The role of the Clk2 kinase pathway in neural development and the etiology of autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Atsushi  広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 准教授 (20314726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹林 公子 (鈴木)  広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 研究員 (00397910)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉症 / 神経形成 / Clk2キナーゼ / 誘導因子シグナル / Clk
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉症は、社会性障害などを特徴とする発達障害群であり、脳の構造と機能の異常が基礎にあると考えられる。最近、哺乳類のClk2が自閉症治療薬の創薬ターゲットになることが示され、Clk2キナーゼ経路の機能解析が早急に必要である。本研究では、Clk2キナーゼ経路の神経形成における役割、および誘導因子シグナルに対する作用機序を解析し、Clk2キナーゼ経路の破綻が脳形成異常を発症する機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autism spectrum disorder (ASD) is a neurodevelopmental disorder that shows difficulties in social communications and learning. Although genes involved in the development of ASD phenotype have been identified recently, the etiology of ASD is not well understood. We showed that Clk2, an ASD-associated gene, is involved in the regulation of embryonic neural development in the model organisms Xenopus laevis and tropicalis. In this research, we found that Clk1 and Clk3, paralogs of Clk2, have a neural-inducing activity when overexpressed in the ectoderm during early Xenopus development. Moreover, functional inactivation of Clk1, Clk2, and Clk3 in embryos affects the formation of neural tissue. In conclusion, these results suggest that members of the Xenopus Clk family (Clk1, Clk2, and Clk3) are essential for vertebrate neural development and may contribute to the etiology of ASD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症は社会性障害などを特徴とする発達障害群であり、近年、自閉症の診断を受ける子供の数は急増している。成長段階における脳の形成異常が発症原因と考えられ、自閉症に関与する遺伝子の発生過程における働きを調べることが発症幾序の理解と治療法の開発に不可欠である。本研究では、自閉症に関与することが知られているClk2と2つの類似タンパク質(Clk1とClk3)が、発生過程における神経組織の形成に重要な役割を果たすことを明らかにした。今後、Clk1, Clk2, Clk3の作用機構を調べることで、自閉症の発症幾序の理解が進むと考えられる。