Spaciotemporal analysis for developing inferior vena cava
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University (2023)
Iwate Medical University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Murashima Aki  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50637105)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords還流路形成 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 中腎 / 血管発生 / 比較発生学 / 解剖学 / 下大静脈 / 血管形成 / 発生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、解剖学的に定説と考えられていた下大静脈の起源を改めて問う。最新のイメージング技術や遺伝子改変マウスを駆使して、マウス胚発生における大動脈-生殖腺-中腎領域の還流血管の形成過程を3次元的かつ継時的に明らかにする。同時に、血管が従属する器官が還流路形成に及ばす影響についても検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the development of the inferior vena cava (IVC) is based on changes in the cardinal veins (posterior-, sub-, supra), there has been no three-dimensional analysis that incorporates the development of the surrounding tissues. In this study, we used advanced imaging techniques and genetically engineered mice to reevaluate the development of the IVC. The results suggested that a novel venous structures might contribute to the IVC. This study indicates a new developmental origin of the IVC in mammals providing new concepts not only in embryology but also in comparative anatomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、一世紀以上議論が続いている哺乳類における下大静脈の発生メカニズムを比較解剖学および発生学の両方の視点から発展させ、新たな発生起源を明らかにした点にある。最新のイメージング技術と遺伝子改変マウスを用いた解析により、従来見逃されていた静脈構造の形成メカニズムを解明し、体幹還流路の理解を深化させた。本研究は血管形成異常に関連する疾患の診断や治療法の開発に寄与する可能性があり、社会的にも意義がある。