Comprehensive morphological analysis of cortical interneurons with three dimensional immunohistochemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Kenta  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00513079)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大脳皮質介在ニューロン / 三次元免疫組織化学 / 神経細胞形態 / PVニューロン / 組織透明化 / AAVベクター / 大脳皮質質介在ニューロン / 大脳皮質 / 抑制性神経細胞 / 細胞形態
Outline of Research at the Start
大脳皮質の動作原理の理解には、多種多様な形態を示す皮質介在ニューロンの細胞形態の全貌解明が必要である。一方で各種精神疾患において皮質介在ニューロンの機能障害が指摘されており、細胞形態異常がこの機能障害を惹起している可能性がある。本研究では応募者らが独自に開発した三次元免疫組織化学法を用いて、皮質各領野における介在ニューロンの網羅的な形態再構築を行い、分子発現情報を付加した領野普遍的、特異的な皮質介在ニューロンの形態特徴を抽出する。また、精神疾患モデルでの皮質介在ニューロン形態再構築により疾患と関連した細胞形態異常を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the universal and specific morphological features of parvalbumin-positive interneurons (PV-neurons) in the cerebral cortex and explore cellular morphological abnormalities associated with diseases. PV-neurons constitute approximately 40% of cortical interneurons and have been implicated in various psychiatric disorders. During the research grant period, the following achievements were accomplished: 1) establishment of a high-speed three-dimensional immunohistochemical method, 2) development of electron microscopic observation techniques in optically cleared brain tissues, 3) complete visualization of PV-neuron cellular morphologies and analysis of their morphological features. These achievements have the potential to contribute to the understanding of psychiatric disorders and the development of treatment methods in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は大脳皮質内の重要な神経細胞であるPVニューロンの形態特徴の解析を可能にする種々の実験手法の開発に成功したことである。PVニューロンの形態特徴の詳細な解明は大脳皮質の機能や神経回路の解析に大きく貢献する。また、PVニューロンの形態異常は精神疾患への関与が示唆されている。補助事業期間中に開発した実験手法により、PVニューロンの形態的特徴と疾患との関連について新たな知見が得られ、将来的には疾患の予防や治療法の開発につながることが期待できる。