The mechanism of photic input transmission in response to light and dark environmental changes in the suprachiasmatic nucleus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Mamoru  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80155960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鯉沼 聡  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10340770)
筋野 貢  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (30460843)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視交叉上核 / 光同調 / 時差症候群 / 概日時計 / 短周期領域 / 長周期領域 / Syt17 遺伝子 / 脱同期 / BMAL1 / 概日リズム / 位相シフト / 同調 / 同調機構
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はマウスを用いて形態学的および分子生物学的な手法とスライス培養実験により解析を進め、視交叉上核の各領域内での細胞間や領域間における同期システム及び明暗環境の変化に対する光入力伝達機構を明らかにして、視交叉上核における同調機構とその光入力による制御機構を解明する。
これらの研究成果により、時差症候群の分子機構を明らかにするとともに時差症候群の早期に解消できる方策の確立を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have elucidated the inter-cellular and inter-regional synchronization system within each region of the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN), the center of the internal clock, and the mechanism of light input transmission in response to changes in light and dark environments. We found that light-dark changes cause not only desynchronization between light- and non-light-responsive regions but also interregional desynchronization in the non-photoresponsive region in the SCN. In addition, we found that the longer circadian rhythm of the rostral region appears to entrain the circadian rhythm in the caudal region in the SCN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、時差症候群が生じるのかという疑問に対して、体内時計の中枢である視交叉上核における単に光反応領域と非光反応領域間の脱同調のみならず、非光反応領域内においても領域間の脱同調が生じることを明らかにしたもので、時差症候群の原因解明および解消法の早期開発に繋がるものと考える。また、時差症候群の早期解消にとどまらず、体内時計の明暗環境への適応システムの解明に繋がり、リズム障害治療に大いに役立つとともにシフトワーカーの生活習慣病の治療薬などの開発につながるものとして期待される。