Morphological and molecular analysis of glial plasticity in development and senescence of cutaneous mechanoreceptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi-Iwanaga Hiromi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任准教授 (30193759)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞組織化学 / 皮膚感覚装置 / グリア可塑性 / 終末シュワン細胞 / プリン作動性信号 / 組織細胞化学 / 星形シュワン様細胞 / 終末シュワン細胞, / 細胞動態
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚感覚装置のグリアである終末シュワン細胞とその周辺に常在する星形シュワン様細胞が成長などに応じた感覚装置の生理的改築に関わる,との仮説を検証する目的で,①ラット頬ひげ毛包丸ごと免疫染色標本の共焦点顕微鏡立体再構築による星形シュワン様細胞と終末シュワン細胞の動態解析,②2型のグリア細胞とその中間型の微細形態,特に相互接着と結合組織との関連の解析,③グリアが緑色蛍光を発する遺伝子改変ラットからセルソーターで分離した感覚装置グリア細胞での機能分子特に受容体の遺伝子発現解析,④頬ひげ毛包局所への受容体遮断剤投与効果の組織学的解析,を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lanceolate sensory endings innervating the rat vibrissae accompany the terminal Schwann cells that form glial coverings of axon endings, and the stellate Schwann-like cells. To test transformability of the latter cells into the former for normal mechanoreceptor remodeling in young and aged rats, and to clarify cell signals involved, we observed the two glial cell types by panoramic confocal microscopy of the hair follicle, examined cellular expression of receptors by Ca2+ imaging in isolated specimens, and analyzed effects of the receptor blockade by in vivo experiments. The stellate Schwann-like cells existed in all the hair follicles examined up to 16 months of age, and displayed morphological features suggestive of transformation into terminal Schwann cells frequently in younger rats. The two glial cell types expressed the ATP receptor subtype P2Y2, with the receptor blockade during the fourth postnatal week blunting the glial cell recruitment to the mature sensory endings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個体の成長や細胞の新旧回転に応じた改築を常に必要とする感覚終末で,そのグリア要素である終末シュワン細胞が細胞分裂を伴わず日常的に動員され星形シュワン様細胞が動員のための予備軍をなすこと,軸索終末から興奮依存性に放出されるという信号物質ATPの受容体P2Y2を介した細胞応答が予備軍の維持・動員に欠かせないことを初めて明らかにした。これによって,末梢神経系の発達・修復機構解明に新しい視点を提供した。