Morphological and functional analyses of the tissue distribution and subcellular localization of the metabolizing/producing enzymes for lipid second messengers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Hozumi Yasukazu  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00372334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 究  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90400481)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsホスホリパーゼD / ジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ / 特異抗体 / 免疫組織化学染色 / 免疫細胞化学染色 / 中枢神経 / スプライスバリアント / 細胞膜 / ウェスタンブロット法 / マウス肺 / 滑面小胞体 / 海馬 / プルキンエ細胞 / 介在ニューロン / ジアシルグリセロール
Outline of Research at the Start
ジアシルグリセロール(DG)キナーゼ(DGK)はDGをリン酸化してホスファチジン酸に変換する酵素である。一方、DGの産生にはホスホリパーゼD(PLD)を介する経路もある。しかし、DGの代謝や産生の制御および関連酵素の発現や局在については不明な点が多い。本研究ではDGの代謝を行うDGKおよびDGの産生を担うPLDの組織分布と細胞内局在を、新規に確立した特異抗体を用いて免疫組織化学染色法により明らかにすることを目的とする。これによりDGの代謝と産生のバランス制御について明らかになることが期待される。さらにPLDの発現局在解析が、がんや神経疾患などの発症メカニズムや病態解明の一助となると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the tissue distribution and subcellular localization about DG kinase (DGK), which metabolizes diacylglycerol (DG) and phospholipase D (PLD), which produces phosphatidic acid (PA) at the protein level using newly established specific antibodies. As a result, it was revealed that DGKγ, DGKι, PLD1, and PLD2 are abundant in the central nervous system. In addition, each enzyme showed different localization in intracellular organelles at the protein level. This result suggests that lipid secondary messengers and their metabolizing/producing enzymes may have important functions in the central nervous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質性二次伝達物質であるジアシルグリセロールの代謝酵素であるジアシルグリセロールキナーゼと、同じく脂質性二次伝達物質であるホスファチジン酸の産生酵素であるホスホリパーゼDが中枢神経で豊富に発現することが明らかとなった。DGKgは小脳において協調運動に関与し、PLD1とPLD2は小胞輸送に関与してがんやアルツハイマー病との関連が報告されている。また本研究により各酵素のタンパクレベルでの細胞内局在が明らかとなり、各酵素の細胞内小器官における役割が見出された。当研究成果は中枢神経疾患の発症メカニズムや病態解明の一助となることが期待される。