Elucidation of the molecular basis underlying p53-mediated neurodegeneration induced by oligodendrocyte dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Bizen Norihisa  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40751053)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオリゴデンドロサイト / p53 / グリア / 神経変性 / グリア-ニューロン相互作用 / グリア-ニューロン間相互作用 / グリア・ニューロン相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
オリゴデンドロサイト(OL) は、細胞膜分子シグナルや代謝の制御を介してニューロンの生存に寄与するが、その基盤となる分子機構については不明な点が多い。これまでに申請者らが新規に同定したRNA ヘリカーゼObp2 (Olig2-binding protein 2)の成熟OL特異的欠損マウスは、明確なミエリン構造の破綻を伴わずに、OLではなくニューロン内のp53経路が活性化し、神経変性に至る。本研究は、OLの機能障害によるニューロンとの相互作用の破綻が、ニューロン内のp53経路の活性化および神経変性を誘導する分子メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oligodendrocytes (OLs) form myelin around axons and contribute to saltatory conduction and axonal protection. There has been recent interest in intercellular signaling from OLs involved in neuronal homeostasis. Mice lacking Obp2, a regulator of RNA metabolism, showed the induction of p53 stabilization and oxidative stress in neurons, resulting in neurodegeneration and neuronal senescence. RNA-seq analysis demonstrated the decreased expression and splicing dysregulation of cellular metabolism-related genes in Obp2 deficient corpus callosum. These results suggest that Obp2 contributes to neuronal survival and homeostasis by regulating RNA metabolism in OLs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年オリゴデンドロサイト(OL)由来の細胞間シグナルによるニューロンの恒常性維持機構の存在が注目されている。本研究より、OL内のObp2がスプライシングを含むRNA代謝機構を介してOL内代謝を制御し、OLのみならずニューロンの恒常性維持にも寄与する可能性が示唆され、新たなOL-ニューロン間相互作用が見出された。また、複数の神経変性疾患ではニューロンでp53の蓄積が検出されており、OLの代謝異常がこれらの疾患に関与する可能性があることから、本研究の成果により神経変性疾患における新たな治療標的を見出す糸口になることが期待される。