Analysis of Nna1's genetic changes and explore for optimal treatment methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Zhou Li  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 特任助教 (80568410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 望  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (20708375)
竹林 浩秀  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60353439)
中務 胞  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (60641579)
崎村 建司  新潟大学, 脳研究所, フェロー (40162325)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNna1 / 顆粒細胞 / 自律的/非自律的な細胞死 / 脊髄 / P53 / プルキンエ細胞 / ぺランパネル / GABA / ペランパネル / Nna1null / Nna1PC cKO / ミクログリア / Nna1 cKO / 神経細胞死 / 薬剤療法 / pcd / コンディションションナル / ウイルス療法
Outline of Research at the Start
臨床研究では、ヒトのNna1/CCP1の変異はpcdマウスの神経変性と類似していると示されている申請代表者が作製したNna1 nullマウスはpcdマウスと同様な表現型を示したため、治療法の探索に有用なモデルである。本研究では、AAV(アデノ随伴ウイルス)ベクターによるNna1/CCP1をそれぞれ脳内に導入し、経時的な効果を調べることで運動障害の改善における可能性がある。また、脊髄小脳変性症(SCA1)の研究では、GABAアゴニストのバクロフェンは運動障害の改善効果が認められている本研究はバクロフェンを治療薬として注入し、遺伝子導入と併せて治療の効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nna1 Purkinje cell (PC) or granule cell (GC) cKO mice were generated, respectively. PC Nna1 cKO mice were smaller compared with control ones and began to exhibit ataxia around 20 days after birth. Although most PCs degenerated cell-autonomously by 4 weeks of age, mild motor learning dysfunction was detected in GC Nna1 cKO mice. Apoptotic cells were present in the cerebellar GC layer of both PC and GC Nna1cKO mice, indicating that non-cell-autonomous and cell-autonomous mechanisms coexist in GC death in pcd mice. Furthermore, elevated c-fos expression in the deep cerebellar nucleus and red nucleus of PC Nna1 cKO mice caused motor neuron degeneration in the spinal cord, suggesting that loss of PC leads to excitotoxic motor neuron loss. Hindlimb muscles also expressed atrophy and elevated HSPB5 in PC Nna1cKO mice, providing evidence that PC loss leads to secondary effects such as spinal motor neuron degeneration and muscle stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、臨床研究では、人のNna1/CCP1の変異はpcdマウスの神経変性と類似していることが示された(EMBO J, 2018),我々が作成したPCとGCcKOマウスは細胞自律的と非細胞自律的な観点より細胞死を解明した。プルキンエ細胞が失ったらそれを中心とした神経回路上の橋核と赤核においてはc-fosの発現上昇がみられた(投稿準備中)。グルタミン酸の過剰毒性もしくはGABAの不足と示唆されている。そのために脊髄小脳変性症に治療効果が報告されたGABAアゴニストのバクロフェンを用いて発症前の2週齢と発症後3-4週齢のNna1 nullマウスの脳内に注入し運動失調に与える効果を調べる。