Functional analysis of V-ATPase in synaptic and lysosomal vesicles using novel genome-editing mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Aoto Kazushi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60360476)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsてんかん性脳症 / ATP6V0A1 / V-ATPase / シナプス小胞 / 損傷リソソーム / CRISPR-Cas9ゲノム編集 / ヒト疾患モデルマウス / オートファジー異常 / リソソーム / 小児難治性てんかん原因遺伝子 / ATP6VA1 / 小胞(リソソーム・シナプス小胞 / Atp6v0a1-A512Pマウス / TetON3G-Creマウス / Atp6v0a1-floxマウス / Atp6v0a1-3xHAマウス / 小胞(リソソーム・シナプス小胞) / Atp6v0a1 / 脳神経の小胞(リソソーム・シナプス小胞) / GONAD法 / Vesicle-IP
Outline of Research at the Start
最近、申請者らはてんかんの原因遺伝子として、プロトンポンプであるV-ATPaseの構成サブユニットの1つであるATP6VA1の p.A512P変異を見出した。培養細胞の解析から、V-ATPaseは、小胞(リソソーム・シナプス小胞)で発現し、小胞内のpH調節、細胞死制御、オートファジー、mTorシグナル制御などに関与することが明らかになっているが、有用なマウスモデルがないため、脳神経でのV-ATPaseの機能は十分にわかっていない。本研究では、以下の3つの変異マウスを用いた解析によって、脳神経の小胞におけるV-ATPaseの生理的役割、及び、小胞の形成・維持に関与する分子群を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From patients of epileptic encephalopathy, we found four variants of ATP6V0A1 which is one of the component subunits of V-ATPase and is a proton pump expressed on the membrane of intracellular vesicles (endoplasmic reticulum, synaptic vesicle, and lysosome). We generated two A512P and R741Q mutants and knockout mice and found that ATP6V0A1 is involved in the regulation of pH, cell death, autophagy, and mTOR signaling in brain vesicles including synaptic vesicles and lysosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
てんかんは最も頻度が高い神経疾患の一つで、日本国内に人口の1%近くの約100万人の患者がいると推定される。本研究は、リソソームの膜タンパク質ATP6V0A1の変異が発達性およびてんかん性脳症と関与していることを世界で初めて明らかにした。本研究の成果は、小児難治性てんかんの病態解明に貢献し、ゲノム編集で作製した疾患モデルマウスは効果的な治療法の開発に寄与することが期待される。