Analysis of molecular basis underlying the membrane fusion between myoblasts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kametaka Satoshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (10303950)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨格筋分化 / 筋芽細胞融合 / 細胞融合 / 膜交通 / コレステロール / 化合物スクリーニング / 遺伝子スクリーニング / C2C12細胞 / 膜融合 / 骨格筋 / 筋再生 / 筋分化 / 筋管形成 / 筋芽細胞 / 骨格筋再生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は骨格筋発生の初期段階で起こる筋芽細胞の融合現象に着目し、近年開発した新規細胞融合検出法(HiMy法)を用いて
(1)細胞融合を促進あるいは遅延させる化合物や遺伝子を網羅的に探索し、
(2)得られた情報をもとに培養筋芽細胞やマウス骨格筋損傷モデルなどを用いて細胞融合の分子機構を明らかにする。
本研究により今まで不明な点の多かった細胞膜融合現象の分子機序を解明し、筋損傷からの治癒を促進する新規治療薬の発見、さらにはその成果に基づく筋損傷の予防方法や筋損傷からの回復促進のための新たなリハビリテーション法等の開発研究へ発展できることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process of regeneration of damaged skeletal muscle, myosatellite cells differentiate into myoblasts, which then fuse with other myoblasts to form multinucleated myocytes. To elucidate the molecular mechanism of this myoblast fusion phenomenon and to search for drug seeds that assist or promote muscle regeneration, we started screening various compounds using a novel cell fusion assay system (HiMy method) (Isobe et al., 2022) and found that myoblast fusion is promoted by mevalonolactone treatment. We found that treatment with mevalonolactone promoted myoblast fusion. Furthermore, we showed that pharmacological alteration of cholesterol biosynthesis promotes membrane fusion in myogenesis, suggesting that cholesterol plays an important role in the molecular mechanisms involved in the myoblast fusion event.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化を迎える本邦において、高齢者の健康寿命を延伸することは社会の喫緊の課題でもある。特にサルコペニアをはじめとする筋疾患は生活の質を下げる主要な要因であり、骨格筋萎縮に対抗するための医療介入法の策定が急がれる。本研究は骨格筋の維持を支える分子機序の一つである筋衛星細胞からの筋分化を促進することを目的とした研究であり、本研究で得られた成果は筋萎縮の予防や損傷筋からの回復促進につながる点で重要な社会的インパクトを有する。