Structure and function of spermatocyte nucleolus in the meiotic prophase; electron microscopic and molecular anatomical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Koji Takehiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (30170179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 恭明  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (80253673)
末松 貴史  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 技術職員 (70264249)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマウス / 精巣 / DNAメチル化 / 5-aza-2’-deoxycitidine / 核小体 / 精祖細胞 / 精母細胞 / セルトリ細胞 / nucleolin / 精原細胞 / rRNA / In situ PCR / 5-azadC / pre-rRNA及びrRNAs / 電顕ISH / ホスホグリセリン酸キナーゼ遺伝子局在 / 構造と機能 / エピゲノム / アポトーシス
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類精子形成過程減数分裂前期に残存する核小体が染色体配置に重要な役割を果たす可能性がある。本研究ではマウス精巣に於いて、減数分裂前期でのrDNA位置の同定やrRNAの産生・分布及びリボソームサブユニット形成動態を電顕in situ hybridization (ISH)法と超解像顕微鏡を駆使して解明すると共に、減数分裂時にX染色体のPgk-1から17番染色体のPgk-2に発現が切り替わるホスホグリセリン酸キナーゼ遺伝子局在と発現状態を解析し、ヘテロクロマチン化に関し核小体との関係を検討する。また、DNAのメチル化及びヒストン修飾等の核小体機能と染色体の核内配置調節への関与を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nucleoli of spermatocytes are very unique and partially maintained during prophase of meiosis, while that of round spermatid is conspicuous but without rRNA localization. For better understanding of structure and function of the nucleoli, we conducted molecular histochemical analyses of the expression of rRNA in normal and DNA methylation inhibitor, 5-aza-2’-deoxycytidine (5-azadC) treated adult mouse testes. As a result, the transcription activity of rRNA in the nucleoli of round spermatids was suppressed because of high level of methylation of rDNA, in consistent with no nucleolin spots. The decrease in the level of DNA methylation by 5-azadC increased the number of nucleoli as well as nucleolin spots in spermatocytes. These results indicate that the states of spermatogenic cell nucleoli are regulated epigenetically by DNA methylation level of rDNA, which is progressively increased during mouse spermatogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核小体は核膜周囲と連なるヘテロクロマチンに囲まれ、クロマチン凝集の起点として、また染色体領域を決める核内極性の基軸として働く可能性が指摘されているが、その形成過程の詳細は不明である。本研究では精子形成過程における核小体の不活化がDNAメチル化によって誘導されることを明らかにした。人為的rRNA 転写制御は、核小体形成過程の解明や、がん悪性度の指標となる核小体数の増加機序の解明に寄与すると期待される。