Regulation of lymphatic valve formation by Foxo1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Furuyama Tatsuo  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20238702)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリンパ管 / 弁形成 / Foxo1 / ずり応力 / FoxO1
Outline of Research at the Start
リンパ管の弁形成過程における転写因子FoxO1の機能を明らかにするため、リンパ管内皮細胞特異的なFoxo1欠損マウスおよび転写活性型Foxo1発現マウスを用いて、リンパ管弁形成の異常の有無を形態学的に検討する。異常の原因を明らかにするため、Foxo1を欠損する、および活性型Foxo1を発現する培養リンパ管内皮細胞を用いて、弁形成過程に必須である弁形成遺伝子の発現調節とFoxo1の関連性を検討する。さらにこの培養細胞を用いて、弁形成を誘導する振動流が弁形成遺伝子を誘導する過程におけるFoxo1の役割を、Foxo1の細胞内局在と振動流のシグナル伝達過程を交えて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The early process of lymphatic valve formation is remained to be fully understood. We examined whether and how Foxo1 is involved in regulating the expression of genes essential to the process (valve formation genes) applying the oscillatory shear stress on the lymphatic endothelial cells (LEC) and how the deficiency of Foxo1 or the overexpression of constitutive active FOXO1, which is not phosphorylated by Akt kinase, in a lymphatic vessel-specific manner impact on the lymphatic valve formation. We found that the shear stress on LEC induced activation of Akt kinase which translocated FOXO1 to the cytosol and inhibited the transcriptional activity resulted in the induction of valve formation genes. Moreover, we found that the number of lymphatic valves in the LEC specific Foxo1-deficient mice was significantly increased and in contrast the valve formation was remarkably inhibited in the constitutive active FOXO1 expressing mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ浮腫の患者数は10万人を超えるといわれており、その原因としてがん治療後の合併症、リンパ管弁の異常があげられるが、原因不明のものも多い。そのため根本的な治療法を開発するためにはリンパ管弁の形成過程を理解することが必須である。本研究によりリンパ管の弁形成の開始時にFOXO1蛋白の転写活性が抑制される必要があることが明らかになった。このことから弁形成異常によって生じるリンパ浮腫に対しては、FOXO1の転写活性を抑制する化合物を用いて新たな弁を誘導することにより治療できる可能性がある。