Roles of the ADP ribosylation factor pathway in photoreceptor ribbon synapses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Sakagami Hiroyuki  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (90261528)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小胞輸送 / エンドソーム / 低分子量GTP結合タンパク質 / 発生 / 網膜 / ジストロフィン / リボンシナプス / 筋ジストロフィー / トラフィッキング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、網膜の視細胞リボンシナプスに存在するジストロフィン複合体の新たな構成分子として見出した低分子量G蛋白質Arf6の活性化制御分子BRAG2に着目し、視細胞のリボンシナプスの構造と機能におけるBRAG-Arf6経路の役割とともに、網膜におけるBRAG-Arf6経路の機能破綻と筋ジストロフィーで合併する視覚障害との関連を、遺伝子欠損マウスを用いて形態学的・生理学的に解明することを目的とする。本研究により、視細胞リボンシナプスの作動原理の解明とともに、その破綻による筋ジストロフィーの視覚障害の病態の理解と新たな治療法・創薬開発へ可能性が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The BRAG2-ADP ribosylation factor 6 (Arf6) pathway is a critical regulator of membrane trafficking and actin cytoskeleton reorganization. We have previously suggested that the BRAG2-Arf6 pathway regulates the formation and maintenance of photoreceptor ribbon synapses downstream of the dystrophin complex (Sakagami et al., 2017). To test this hypothesis at an animal level, we tried to generate BRAG2 knockout mice using the CRISPR/Cas9 system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のエキソーム解析により、BRAG2は新たな先天性知的障害の原因遺伝子として見出された (Ansar et al., 2019)。BRAG2遺伝子変異患者は、重度の知的障害とともに低身長や視覚障害などの合併を持つ。さらに、ジストロフィンの欠損によるデュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィー病の患者は骨格筋の主症状とともに視覚障害を持つ。BRAG2遺伝子欠損マウスの樹立と今後の機能解明により、BRAG2の神経機能解明とともにヒトBRAG2遺伝子変異や筋ジストロフィー病での視覚障害の病態の解明やその治療法の開発に繋がる可能性が期待できる。