Identification of new parathyroid cells, parathyroid maintenance cells (PMCs) , and re-evaluation of parathyroid constituent cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Norifumi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60514528)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords副甲状腺 / parathyroid / シングルセルトランスクリプトーム / Gcm2 / 主細胞 / 副細胞 / 細胞増殖 / 機能維持 / parathyroids / 組織構築 / 恒常性の維持 / 副甲状腺細胞 / 血管 / PTH / カルシウム代謝 / 1細胞トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの副甲状腺細胞の研究は、血中カルシウム濃度の調節機能に関わる内分泌学的研究か、副甲状腺の器官発生に関わる研究がほとんどであり、発生後の副甲状腺細胞の維持に関わる包括的な研究は皆無であった。そのため人で見られる副甲状腺異常の解明は困難である。そこで、成獣マウスの副甲状腺を解析し機能的な内分泌器官がどのように生涯に渡って維持されていくのか解明を目指す。
本研究では副甲状腺のすべての細胞を1細胞ずつ解析を行うことで、発生後の副甲状腺細胞にどのような種類が存在し、またその中で機能維持を果たす細胞(parathyroid maintaining cells;PMCs)の同定と機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted experiments to reassess parathyroid cells in order to identify the parathyroid maintaining cells (PMCs) responsible for maintaining the function and morphology of parathyroid cells. To classify parathyroid cells in detail, we performed single-cell transcriptome analysis of the parathyroid gland and identified a cell population distinct from chief cells and oxyphil cells. This suggested that these cells could be PMC, and upon examining this cell population in the parathyroid gland, it was found to be located adjacent to blood vessels. From these findings, we confirmed the existence of cells corresponding to PMC and identified the regions where they are located. This result led to an important discovery that opens new doors for research on parathyroid cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
年々増加する慢性腎不全によって、副甲状腺の過形成患者が増加している。副甲状腺の過形成は、過剰なPTHを産生・分泌し、循環器系の重篤な障害につながることが知られており、副甲状腺の過形成を抑制・治療できる方法が求められている。我々は本研究で、副甲状腺に存在する新たな細胞集団(PMC)を同定し、それらが細胞増殖や内分泌機能に大きな役割を果たす可能性を見出した。
PMCの詳細な理解は、副甲状腺の過形成の治療だけでなく、過形成に至る前の予防にも応用可能である。また、これまでの概念を覆す新規細胞の同定という学術的な新規性も持つ研究となった。。