Analysis for the ubiquitination of the planar cell polarity factors during neural tube closure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Tadahiro  藤田医科大学, 医科学研究センター, 助教 (70634864)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords平面内細胞極性 / ユビキチン / 神経管閉鎖 / 二分脊椎 / ユビキチン化
Outline of Research at the Start
平面内細胞極性は、その極性を担う蛋白質群が細胞内で磁石のN極、S極のように別れて局在することで、細胞を一定の方向に整列させて、皮膚のような細胞シートや神経管を形成させる。この時、極性因子が別の因子の分解を促し、細胞内の各極の蛋白質の種類や量をバランスさせている。我々は、その極性を担う分子Vangl2が哺乳動物細胞に於いて、別の平面内細胞極性因子Prickleのユビキチン化させて分解を促進すること示したが、その道筋には、まだ不明な点がある。そこで、我々はVangl2-Prickle蛋白質複合体に含まれるユビキチン化に関わる分子を同定する。それによって、平面内細胞極性形成の一端を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The planar cell polarity (PCP) is the apical and vertical cell polarity. One of the mechanisms of polarity formation is degradation by ubiquitination of PCP factors, but the details remain unclear. We revealed that Vangl2 promotes the ubiquitination and degradation of Prickle2. However, the molecules responsible for the ubiquitination of Prickle2 have not been identified. Therefore, we aim to comprehensively analyze and identify this molecule by mass spectrometry. We have so far found novel molecules RBX1 and MAGEF1 that bind to this complex. The latter was found to suppress the degradation of the Prickle protein upon gene knockdown in cells. Although not a molecule involved in ubiquitination, it was revealed that N-cadherin, an adhesion molecule found to interact with Vangl2, is involved in neural tube closure through genetic interaction with Vangl2. Further analysis of this interaction was performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Prickleをユビキチン化させる新規因子を解析することは、私たちの体の形を制御するのに重要な役割を果たしている平面内細胞極性形成のメカニズムの一端を明らかにすることができる。また、Nカドヘリン変異マウスやVangl2変異マウスを用いることで神経管閉鎖に於けるPrickleのユビキチン化を解析しその重要性を議論できる。また、それによって平面内細胞極性の形成過程の一端や、二分脊椎の病態の解明につながる結果が得られる可能性もあり、基礎医学から将来の臨床医学まで貢献できると考えられる。