Analysis of sexually dimorphic nucrelus for understanding the sex of brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Tsukahara Shinji  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90318824)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords性差 / 性分化 / 性的二型 / 脳 / 社会行動 / 性ホルモン / 性的二型核 / 性行動 / アンドロゲン / カルビンディン / 性差形成 / 攻撃行動 / 脳の性分化
Outline of Research at the Start
こころの性の多様性に関する社会の関心は高く、性的マイノリティも認知されるようになった。しかし、差別と偏見から生じる当事者のQOL低下が問題視されている。これを解決するには、こころの性の成り立ちを正しく理解することが求められ、脳の性差やそれが生じる仕組みに関する科学情報を収集する必要がある。本研究では、モデル動物であるマウスの視索前野と分界条床核に存在する性的二型核に着目し、性的二型核を構築するカルビンディンニューロンの社会行動における役割と性差形成における性ホルモンの働きを調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was performed to determine the role of calbindin neurons, a sexually dimorphic cell group of the brain, in the physiology of mice, and the mechanisms responsible for establishing brain sexual dimorphism. We found that calbindin neurons are involved in the control of social behaviors. Specifically, our data suggest that calbindin neurons in the male brain regulate sexually motivated behavior and have a function that is required for male mice to display an appropriate social behavior toward conspecific. In addition, we identified a male-specific population of calbindin neurons. The emergence of the male-specific calbindin neurons requires the actions of testicular androgens during the postnatal and pubertal periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳の性差は、実験動物だけでなくヒトにも存在する。本研究の成果は、脳の性分化機構を解明するという学術的目標の達成に貢献するだけでなく、ヒトの脳の性差の理解に資する科学的知見を提供するものである。本研究の成果を社会に発信することで、こころの性と性の多様性に関する理解が深まることが期待される。