In vivo analysis of suprachiasmatic nucleus AVP neurons using multiple type sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUNO Yusuke  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (70827154)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords概日リズム / 視交叉上核 / ファイバーフォトメトリー / カルシウム / in vivo / カルシウムシグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
概日リズムは、昼夜の個体の活動を最適化するシステムであり、変調は睡眠障害や精神疾患の原因となる。視交叉上核は全身細胞の時計遺伝子発現と概日リズムを同期させるが、視交叉上核内の同期メカニズムや入出力関係は未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では、視交叉上核AVPニューロンの活動及び入力を長時間記録し、概日リズム制御メカニズムを理解する。蛍光ファイバーフォトメトリー技術を用いて、カルシウムシグナル、時計遺伝子発現、GABA入力、調節性の神経伝達物質入力の日内変動をin vivoで調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a cell type-specific in vivo fiber photometry method in the suprachiasmatic nucleus and showed that the correlation between animal behavior and AVP-positive neuron calcium rhythm is disrupted in AVP-Vgat knock-out mice, which cannot release GABA specifically in AVP-positive neurons. Next, we established VIP-tTA knock-in mice and crossed them with AVP-positive cell-specific clock protein phosphatase CK1δ knock-out mice and found that circadian rhythm periods extend in all AVP-positive neurons, VIP-positive neurons, and animal locomotor activity. Finally, a two-color fiber photometry method was established to simultaneously measure calcium rhythms of different cell types in the same individual, and preliminary data were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、視交叉上核内において従来機能が不明であったAVP陽性神経細胞が、視交叉上核全体の概日リズム周期を決定し、動物行動リズムを制御していることを示唆する。本研究により、視交叉上核による概日リズム制御メカニズムの一部が明らかになった点が意義深い。本研究成果は、時差ぼけや睡眠相後退症候群、季節性うつ病、タイムシフト労働などの概日リズム障害の予防や治療に貢献し、健康寿命の延伸にも資する。研究によって得られた知識と技術は、医療、健康管理、生産性向上など様々な領域での応用に貢献することが期待される。