| Project/Area Number |
20K07260
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2021-2022) Kanazawa University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Aki Sho 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (80767210)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ホスホイノシタイド / ミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリア融合 / PIPs / オルガネライメージング / ミトコンドリアダイナミクス / PI3K / エンドサイトーシス / ミトファジー / 循環調節 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
エンドサイトーシスを駆動するクラスII型PI3K-C2α, -C2βを介する心臓・血管機能調節の仕組みを、PI3K-PI3K-C2α, -C2βの発現が高い心筋、平滑筋それぞれの特異的KOマウスを作製・解析し、PI3K-C2α, -C2βの心臓・血管作用の機構を細胞及びマウス個体レベルで解明する事で、循環調節の分子機構の理解に新たなフレームワークを与える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cardiac-specific PI3KII double knockout (DKO) mice showed mitochondrial abnormalities and cardiac dysfunction. Furthermore, PI3KII knockdown (KD) induced excessive mitochondrial fragmentation, and it was found that PI(3,4)P2 metabolized by PI3KIIs acts on the outer mitochondrial membrane to initiate mitochondrial fusion. Furthermore, in PI3KIIs KD cells, the accumulation of PI(4)P promoted excessive division and fragmentation of mitochondria, leading to impaired mitochondrial function and the accumulation of reactive oxygen species. These findings suggest that the excessive mitochondrial fragmentation observed in PI3KIIs KD cells can cause severe mitochondrial functional abnormalities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ミトコンドリアは「エネルギー産生を担う均質なオルガネラ」という古典的概念から「代謝コミュニケーションにより高次機能を制御するオルガネラ」へと変貌してきた。ミトコンドリアの融合と分裂(ミトコンドリアダイナミクス)のバランスは、ミトコンドリアの形態・機能を維持する生命現象の根幹とも言えるイベントであるが、未だメカニズムの十分な解明には至っていない。本研究成果から、PI(3,4)P2が未解明であったミトコンドリア融合機構を担うPIPs代謝物であることが明らかとなったに留まらず、代謝物により制御されるオルガネラ恒常性維持機構という新たな視点から、細胞生理学・病態生理学に新たなフレームワークを与える。