Elucidation of the novel signaling pathway of vimentin-mediated abnormal vascular smooth muscle contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kishi Hiroko  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40359899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 誠  山口大学, 医学部, 教授(特命) (80225515)
張 影  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10711260)
森田 知佳  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70763796)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血管平滑筋 / 異常収縮 / ビメンチン / カルパイン / Rhoキナーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
血管攣縮は、心筋梗塞、脳血管障害などの急性発症で致死的な疾病を引き起こす。研究代表者らは、生体で血管攣縮を引き起こす血管平滑筋異常収縮のシグナル伝達経路として、SPC/Fyn/ROK経路を見出し、更に、Fyn下流の新規血管平滑筋異常収縮シグナル分子の一つとしてビメンチンを同定した。異常収縮刺激時にビメンチンはカルパインによって切断され、更に、血管平滑筋異常収縮がカルパイン阻害薬により抑制される事から、『構造蛋白として知られるビメンチンが、真に、カルパイン活性依存的に血管平滑筋異常収縮のシグナル分子として機能するのか?』という学術的「問い」に至り、これを解明するため本研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormal vascular smooth muscle contraction induces acute and fetal diseases such as myocardial infarction and cerebral ischemia. We previously identified sphingosylphosphorylcholine/Fyn/Rho kinase (ROK) pathway as novel and specific signaling pathway to mediate abnormal vascular smooth muscle contraction. Furthermore, we identified vimentin as a downstream signaling molecule of Fyn and found that vimentin was cleaved by calpain protease upon abnormal vascular smooth muscle contraction. The overexpression of vimentin fragment induced ROK activation and myosin light chain phosphorylation in vascular smooth muscle cells, suggesting that vimentin fragment facilitate the signal transduction which mediates abnormal vascular smooth muscle contraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管平滑筋異常収縮は、生体において血管攣縮を引き起こす病的な収縮であり、細胞質カルシウム濃度の上昇を必要としないCa2+非依存性の収縮である。従来、Rhoキナーゼ(ROK)が血管平滑筋異常収縮の重要なシグナル分子として知られるが、ROKの上流のシグナル伝達機構は不明であったため、特効薬が開発されず、血管攣縮は治療抵抗性である。本研究成果は異常収縮刺激時にカルパイン・プロテアーゼにより生成されたビメンチン断片が血管平滑筋異常収縮のシグナル伝達を亢進させる事を示唆しており、新規の血管平滑筋収縮機構の解明や血管攣縮治療薬の開発に繋がるものである。