Decoding the neural representation of olfactory imprinting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Kaba Hideto  高知大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (50136371)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境生理学 / 神経科学 / 個体認識 / 匂い / 鋤鼻系
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠雌マウスが交配雄とは異なる系統の雄の匂いに曝露されると妊娠の進行が止まり、流産してしまう(ブルース効果)。一方、雌マウスは交尾を契機に交配雄フェロモンの刷り込み学習(主座:副嗅球)を成立させ、妊娠を保障している。我々は最近、個体認識の手がかりとなる匂い分子としてミトコンドリアペプチドを同定した。本研究では、1)副嗅球の単一細胞の学習後の変化を捉える、2)ブルース効果の母性遺伝について行動学的解析を行う、3)ミトコンドリアペプチドに対する副嗅球僧帽細胞の神経アンサンブル活動応答を解析することにより、ブルース効果および学習後に妊娠の保障に帰結する出力信号の解読を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I demonstrate (1) the pregnancy-blocking chemosignals in NZB male urine are maternally inherited, based on the observations that sons of reciprocal crosses between BALB/c and NZB mice blocked pregnancy only when their mother, but not their father, is of the NZB strain, and in contrast, sons of reciprocal crosses between BALB/c and CBA mice did not block pregnancy even if their mother is of either the BALB/c or CBA strain, pointing to the involvement of factors other than the ND1 and ND2 peptides that are identical between the CBA and BALB/c strains and (2) vasopressin suppressed IPSC recorded in a mitral cell via V1a vasopressin receptors, thereby disinhibiting the mitral cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、嗅覚を介した動物間コミュニケーションの実態解明に大きく寄与すると共に、ミトコンドリアゲノム由来ペプチドが“自己か非自己か”を認識する際の原因となり得ることから、嗅覚系と免疫系との新たなクロストークの場を提供し、MHCによる体臭の違いがヒトの配偶者選択に影響を及ぼすように、ヒトにおける嗅覚コミュニケーションの新たな発見にも繋がり得る。