Neurological mechanisms of resilience: actions of the prolactin-releasing peptide receptor system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masahide  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30533955)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsストレス / プロラクチン放出ペプチド / レジリエンス / うつ病 / 心的外傷後ストレス障害 / うつ / PTSD
Outline of Research at the Start
うつ病を含むストレスに起因する精神疾患は現代社会が解決すべき喫緊の課題である。しかし、既存の抗うつ薬では60%程度の患者においては薬効が認められないことと、再発率の高さが課題となっている。また、PTSDに対する効果的な治療法も開発されていない。そのため、これまでとは異なる概念を基にした基礎研究や創薬が必要である。本研究によりPrRP/PrRP受容体系のレジリエンス作用を明らかにできれば、うつ病やPTSDの発症と再発を防止するというストレスからの回復に焦点を当てた新しい切り口からの薬剤開発に繋がると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prolactin-releasing peptide receptor (Prlhr) expression was detected with high sensitivity using originally developed Prlhr-Venus mice, and whole brain regions were searched to identify novel Prlhr-expressing brain regions. Prlhr-Flippase mice were originally developed, and their DNA recombination activity and expression were confirmed. To identify Prlhr-expressing cells responsible for resilience, the mouse line was used to determine Prlhr expression in neuropeptide-synthesizing neurons that are crucial for stress responses using a dual DNA recombinase-responsive fluorescent protein expression method. Methods for identifying the neural circuits of a subpopulation of Prlhr-expressing cells and artificially regulating their activity was also established using a double DNA recombinase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレス関連精神障害は現代社会が解決すべき喫緊の課題である。本研究は、ストレスを負荷された状態から、正常な状態に戻ろうとする復元力・回復力(レジリエンス)を亢進する神経回路とそれに関わる神経ペプチド/受容体系を明らかにすることを目指している。本研究の成果は、ストレス関連精神神経障害の予防法の確立に繋がる。