Elucidation of the neural network for the sucking rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Makito  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40274980)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPhox2b / 吸啜 / 新生ラット / 脳幹-脊髄摘出標本 / しゃっくり / Phox2B / 脳幹-脊髄摘出標本
Outline of Research at the Start
脳幹領域の発生・分化に不可欠な転写因子としてPhox2b遺伝子が知られており、我々はPhox2b陽性ニューロンにチャネルロドプシンを発現させた遺伝子改変ラットを作成した。そして新生ラットの頭部背側から光を照射すると吸啜運動が誘発されることを発見した。さらに脳幹-脊髄摘出標本でも吸啜リズムを誘発できることが分かり、吸啜リズム形成に関与する神経回路網・ニューロン・イオンチャネルの研究が初めて可能になった。この新しい誘発方法、脳幹-脊髄摘出標本、電位感受性色素による光学測定、ホールセル記録と免疫組織化学染色法、in situ hybridization法等を用いて吸啜リズム形成回路の全容を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sucking is a rhythmic movement for infants to obtain nourishment from their mothers, but the localization of the neural network and neural mechanisms of this movement are unknown. We have generated transgenic rats expressing channelrhodopsin in Phox2b-positive neurons and found that blue light stimulation from the dorsal surface of the head can induce sucking movements. Light stimulation also elicited rhythmic activity of the phrenic nerve in the isolated brainstem-spinal cord preparations, but the rhythmic activity was synchronized with that of the trigeminal and hypoglossal nerves, indicating that this was not sucking but hiccups. Currently, we are trying to induce sucking motor rhythm by applying various drugs such as glutamate and NMDA to the brainstem-spinal cord preparations, but we have not succeeded yet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
背側領域にあるPhox2b陽性ニューロンの特異的な刺激により誘発されるリズム活動は吸啜であると考え研究を開始したが、その後の解析によりしゃっくりであることが明らかになった。1ヶ月以上持続する難治性吃逆では患者のQOLを著しく低下させる。しゃっくりの神経機構は未だ不明な点が多く、治療は経験則に基づいて行われている。本研究によりしゃっくり中枢の位置を特定できたことは、今後の難治性しゃっくりの治療法の開発に向けて意義のある研究成果である。