Spatial and temporal analysis of voltage-sensing phosphatase activity in sperm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takafumi Kawai  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70614915)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精子 / 膜電位 / VSP
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまでに、精子が他の細胞種とは異なり独自の膜電位感知機構(電位依存性高k素活性)を有していることを示唆するデータを得ている。しかし上記の膜電位感知機構については未だ不明な点が多く、とりわけ膜電位の感知が精子形成のどの段階で行われるのか、また精子内のどの領域で行われるのか、などの時空間的な詳細は明らかになっていない。本研究ではこの点を明らかにすることで、従来想定されてこなかった膜電位シグナルの新たな側面について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study focused on the unique protein VSP, which exhibits enzymatic activity in response to the membrane potential of cells. In the present study, we investigated “when does VSP sense the membrane potential of sperm” and found that the membrane potential information of immature sperm is important. The PIP2 level was analyzed using spermatozoa in different states of maturity, and it was found that VSP activity already occurred in immature spermatozoa. Mutant mice with altered membrane potential sensitivity of VSP showed changes in sperm motility and inositol phospholipid levels, indicating that the potential signaling of immature sperm is important for the formation of the sperm lipid environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで我々は、精子において「電気信号を化学信号に変換する」新規の機構が精子の運動性に重要であることを明らかにしていた。このことは、精子に起因する不妊治療などを考えるうえで非常に重要な問題であるが、一方でこれまでVSPがどのタイミングの電気信号を感知しているのかはまったくわかっていなかった。
今回我々は、未成熟精子の電気信号がVSPの活性化に重要であることを初めて明らかにした。また、この点について、実際に精子のVSPの電位感受性を変化させることでも確認した。このことは、精子の電気信号を人為的に制御することで、精子の機能調節も可能になることを示唆しており、重要な知見に繋がることが期待される。