Investigation of the mechanism of 'hie' in women, focusing on female hormones and TREK channels, new cold receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University (2021-2023)
Nara Women's University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Uchida Yuki  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (50634002)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTREK / エストロゲン / プロゲステロン / オスタルチン / 体温調節 / 冷え症 / 代謝 / 女性ホルモン / TREK2 / TREK1 / 寒冷応答 / 冷え性 / 冷受容分子
Outline of Research at the Start
若年女性の冷えの要因として、月経周期に伴う血中エストラジオール(E2)濃度変動が考えられる。体温調節は自律性と行動性に分類される。寒冷時、E2が視床下部内側視索前野に作用し、自律性体温調節を促進することを報告した。また、新たな体温調節行動指標を発見し、E2が体温調節行動を促進することを報告した。さらに、E2と月経周期は末梢冷受容分子TRPM8を介し寒冷時体温調節に影響することを報告した。
本研究は、今までの研究を発展させ、雌ラットで女性ホルモンの新規冷受容分子TREKを介した影響を、若年女性で月周期がTREKを介した温熱的不快感と体温調節へ及ぼす影響を解析し若年女性の冷えのメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the mechanism of 'hie' in women, focusing on female hormones and TREK channels, which are new cold receptors. Estrogen (E2) facilitated the increase of body temperature induced by TREK agonists in ovariectomized rats. TREK agonists suppressed heat dissipation from the tail, and E2 tended to facilitate this effect. E2 increased TREK1 mRNA expression. TREK agonists facilitated the excitation of sensory neurons. In contrast, progesterone did not affect the thermoregulatory responses induced by TREK agonists. These results indicate that E2, not progesterone, may increase cold sensitivity and raise body temperature via TREK channels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TREK作動薬オスタルチンは、ベトナムに自生するパラミニヤトリメラという植物の根に含まれる成分であり、この植物は伝統医学において癌治療に用いられている(10.1002/cbdv.201600498)。本研究では、雌性動物におけるオスタルチンの体温上昇作用を初めて明らかにした。この結果は、薬理学的な観点から学術的な重要性を持つと考えられる。さらに、エストロゲンによってTREKチャネルがターゲットとされる更年期の体温調節異常や若年女性の冷えに関する治療薬の開発に貢献する可能性があり、社会的意義があると考えられる。