Study for the mechanism of functional expression and dysfunction of membrane proteins through direct observations of single molecular fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Sohma Yoshiro  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60268183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内橋 貴之  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30326300)
古田 忠臣  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (10431834)
中川 大  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (40397039)
岩本 真幸  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (40452122)
大崎 寿久  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 人工細胞膜システムグループ, サブリーダー (50533650)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膜蛋白複合体 / 抗原ー抗体反応 / 分子間相互作用 / 1分子直接観察 / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / CFTR / 嚢胞線維症
Outline of Research at the Start
医学・生理学的に重要な生命プロセスの多くは、チャネルやトランスポータなどの膜蛋白および、それらの集合体である膜蛋白複合体の機能によって支えられおり、これらの動作機構の解明は、医学生理学の大きな進歩に繋がると期待されるが、その詳細なメカニズムはほとんど解っていない。
本研究においては、細胞膜環境プラットフォームを備えた高速原子間力顕微鏡を用いて、生理的環境における膜蛋白の1分子から複合体までのメゾスコピック領域での「ゆらぎ」に注目した分子動態の直接観察とシミュレーションを用いた定量的解析を行ない、膜蛋白1分子および膜蛋白複合体の動作機構の解明をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CFTR is an anion channel plays a central role in the transepithelial ions and water transport, which mutations cause a congenital disease Cystic Fibrosis (CF). In this study, we investigated impact of molecular fluctuation of CFTR molecule for its function and expression in in health and disease using high speed atomic force microscopy (HS-AFM) and molecular dynamics simulation (MD).
HS-AFM showed a large fluctuation of two NBDs which drive the channel gating, suggesting that it might be a stochastic rather than predicable process.
F508del mutation located at the NBD1-ICL4 interface is the most frequent in Caucasians. It is known the F508del-CFTR is degraded and poorly expressed because of its structural instability. The MD study indicated that the Japanese CF mutations in NBD1 and ICL4 as well as the F508del mutation affect the molecular fluctuations of CFTR protein. Thus the molecular fluctuation underlies the function and expression of CFTR in health and disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛋白およびそれらの高次機能複合体の動作機構の解明は、医学生理学の大きな進歩に繋がると期待されるが、その分子レベルでの詳細な動作メカニズムについては、ほとんど解っていない。
研究代表者は、高速原子間力顕微鏡(高速AFM)を用いた蛋白1分子動態直接観察と分子動力学シミュレーションを組み合わせて、研究対象であるCFTRチャネルの機能発現における分子内ドメインのゆらぎの関与および、病因性遺伝子変異によって引き起こされる発現障害における分子ゆらぎの関与についての重要な知見を得た。
これは現在までの組織・細胞レベルでの生理学や巨視的な生化学では得られない、新しい研究成果である。