Quantification of dynamics of secretory granules and study of regulatory mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Noriko  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (60332178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畠山 裕康  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00619067)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内分泌 / 膵島 / インスリン / 蛍光 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 糖尿病 / 蛍光色素 / イメージング / 分泌顆粒 / 細胞内運動 / 顕微鏡 / 蛍光画像 / 細胞生理 / アクチン / 細胞骨格 / 単分子イメージング / ホルモン分泌 / 内分泌細胞 / 細胞内小器官 / 蛍光標識
Outline of Research at the Start
インスリンは糖代謝に深く関わるホルモンで、その分泌不全は糖尿病の主成因の一つである。膵島では複合型開口放出が抑制されているため、分泌調節においては個々のインスリン顆粒が細胞膜へ輸送される過程が重要と考えられた。しかし、顆粒動態の正確な定量手法がなく、その調節機構は未解明である。申請者は量子ドットを初めとする先端的な標識技術と1分子蛍光検出が可能な高速共焦点顕微鏡を用いて、分泌顆粒動態を定量化する実験系を新規に確立する。超解像化手法を併用し、細胞骨格や細胞内小器官の構造を空間解像 70nmで計測し、顆粒との相互作用や顆粒動態との相関を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin secretion plays an important role in glucose homeostasis. The mobilization of insulin granules is one of the target step in regulating secretion; however, techniques for precise quantification of the mobilization process with high spatiotemporal resolution remain insufficient. We propose an approach for assessing insulin granule movement based on single molecule imaging of insulin granule membrane proteins labeled with Quantum dot fluorescent nanocrystals or fluorescence such as TMR. The unique regulatory mechanism associated with insulin granule behavior. Pharmacological inhibition of microtubules and the F-actin cytoskeleton revealed that microtubule dynamics and F-actin have the roles on insulin granule movement. These cytoskeleton regulates insulin granule movement on distinct time scales. Our method provides quantitative information regarding insulin granule mobilization and its cytoskeletal dependence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インスリンは糖代謝や成長に深く関わる膵ホルモンで、その分泌不全は糖尿病の主成因の一つである。日本における糖尿病患者数は予備群を含めると2,000万人にのぼる。近年、ゲノムワイド関連解析で糖尿病の疾患感受性遺伝子が検討され、膵臓の発生や膵β細胞と関連する遺伝子領域が複数報告され、病態へ及ぼす影響が示唆される。糖尿病発症時の段階で、食後早期のインスリン分泌不足が確認される患者が多く、分泌の全貌の解明は社会的にも重要課題であり、本研究は基礎的な知見を提供し、糖尿病治療薬の開発や薬物副反応の解釈にも活用可能と考える。