Elucidation of Circadian Clock Regulation Mechanisms for Resolution of Circadian Rhythm Sleep Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Minami Yoichi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (40415310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重吉 康史  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20275192)
久保 厚子  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (70647792)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords概日リズム / 体内時計 / VIP / 遺伝子改変ラット / 概日時計 / VIPR2 / ラット / 発光リズム / Vipr2 / 視交叉上核 / 位相前進 / 時差ボケ / ノックアウトラット / トランスジェニックラット / 睡眠障害
Outline of Research at the Start
概日リズム睡眠障害は体内時計よる睡眠・覚醒リズムの異常である。事前検討から、体内時計の発振能を減弱させた遺伝子改変ラットにおいて、活動開始時刻の前進・時差ボケの軽減を認めた。この結果に想を得て、独自に開発した遺伝子改変ラットを用い、組織レベル・行動レベルの概日リズムの解析を通じ、時差ボケの回復を早め、活動リズムの回復に関わる機構の解明に挑む。また、概日リズム障害の問題の解決法を案出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to cancelation of circadian rhythm sleep disorders by regulating the circadian clock, and used rats with a circadian rhythm length similar to that of humans. In this study, (1) we evaluated entrainment ability to new light conditions using model animals (BMAL1-DN TG rats) having a dominant negative mutant of the clock gene BMAL1 as a transgene. In addition, (2) genetically engineered rats with a more severely impaired biological clock (Vipr2-deficient rats) were generated and their phenotype was analyzed. We showed that (1) the ability to entrain to a novel light environment can be enhanced by attenuating the robustness of the internal circadian clock, and (2) we succeeded in establishing a useful model animal for future circadian/sleep research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は概日リズムを弱めることで睡眠障害の1つである時差ぼけ(Jetlag)を解消する、すなわち新規環境への適応を早めることができることを動物実験で示した研究である。また、これまで有用性があるにも関わらず、体内時計障害モデルの開発が進んでいなかった動物種であるラットで、新規に概日リズムを大きく障害するモデルを開発することに成功したものである。前者は一時的に体内時計の機能を弱めることが却って体内時計調節に有用である可能性を示すものであり新規の視点を与える発見であった。後者は今後、学界の発展に大きく寄与すると期待できる成果であった。