Unnatural amino acid-based state-specific analysis of ion channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Takushi  生理学研究所, 分子細胞生理研究領域, 助教 (50635464)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 電位依存性 / 非天然アミノ酸 / 電気生理学 / 構造生物学 / 光生理学 / 膜タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、光架橋性非天然アミノ酸(pcUAA)をイオンチャネルに導入し、特定の状態を “狙って”機能・構造解析する手法を開発・実証する。pcUAAは光照射により近傍のアミノ酸残基と非特異的な共有結合を形成することができるので、各種刺激によるチャネルの状態遷移(活性化・脱活性化など)と光照射による架橋とを厳密に制御して組み合わせることで、より特定の状態を指向した解析が可能になる。このpcUAAの利点を既存の機能・構造解析手法と組み合わせることで、イオンチャネルの構造機能連関についての新たな知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop and demonstrate a method to "target" a specific state by introducing a photocrosslinking unnatural amino acid (pcUAA) into an ion channel. Several pcUAA-introduced mutants of the S4 helix in the voltage sensor domain of Kv1.2, a voltage-gated potassium channel, were irradiated with UV light simultaneously with current measurements to observe changes in channel activity. Some of the pcUAA-introduced mutants were found to be more sensitive to cross-link formation when the S4 helix was in a resting state. This result provided a new insight into the mechanism of channel activation in voltage-gated ion channel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Kv1.2を含む電位依存性イオンチャネルは、われわれの脳や末梢神経における電気信号を生み出す基本単位であり、その分子機能・構造についての理解は生理学的に重要である。本研究の結果、Kv1.2のS4ヘリックスの構造変化についての知見が得られた。構造解析技術の発展にもかかわらず、高分解能のKv1.2の静止状態の構造は明確に得られておらず、電位依存的な活性化メカニズムは完全には理解されていない。pcUAAを利用した本研究の結果は、その活性化メカニズムについての新しい知見を提供するものである。