Dissecting the anti-fibrotic role of mRNA deadenylation factor CNOT6L in heart failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022)
Akita University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ymaguchi Tomokazu  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30749940)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCNOT6L / CCR4-NOT複合体 / 心不全 / 心臓線維化 / 心臓 / 線維化 / 心臓リモデリング / 心筋線維芽細胞 / 脱アデニル化
Outline of Research at the Start
CCR4-NOT複合体はmRNAの合成、翻訳、及び分解に至る広範な分子制御に寄与する重要な遺伝子発現調節因子である。同複合体のCNOT6LはmRNAポリ(A)鎖分解、すなわち脱アデニル化を介し細胞内mRNAの発現量を調節することで知られるが、マウスにおける心臓圧負荷ストレスに対しCNOT6Lタンパク質の発現量が増加することが分かった。このことからCNOT6Lによる遺伝子発現制御が心不全病態の進行の抑止に働くことが予想されるため、本研究ではCNOT6Lの標的遺伝子やその作用機序を明らかにすることで、心不全病態の進行に関与する分子メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CCR4-NOT complex is a protein complex that regulates mRNA metabolism through degradation of the poly(A) tail of mRNA (deadenylation), and CNOT6L is one of the enzymes responsible for deadenylation. In this study, we demonstrated that CNOT6L negatively regulates the gene expression of GeneX, the fibrosis gene, through deadenylation in cardiac fibroblasts under pressure overload, suggesting that CNOT6L plays an important role in suppression of aggravating cardiac fibrosis and cardiac remodeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全は、欧米をはじめとする先進国の多くで長年にわたり死因の上位を占めており、今後も心不全患者は世界規模で増加の一途を辿ることが予想されている。心不全の発症に関与する遺伝子変異は多数報告されているが、分子の制御異常から病態形成に至る機序が十分に理解されていないことが心不全を根治困難に至らしめている一つの要因ではないかと考えられる。本研究では、心不全病態発症における、CCR4-NOT複合体による遺伝子制御機構の実体を明らかにすることで、既存の循環器学にはない診断・治療法を確立するための重要な基礎研究になることが期待できる。