| Project/Area Number |
20K07287
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Thumkeo Dean 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (40372594)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | T細胞 / アクチン / formin / 皮質下 / T細胞受容体シグナル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は3年間で遂行するプロジェクトとして計画している。具体的には、①超解像度顕微鏡によるイメージングで、平常状態のT細胞の皮質下アクチン繊維のナノスケール構築を明らかにする。②アクチン重合因子formin及びArp2/3の長期間阻害実験を行い、F-actinのNSTORM イメージングと組み合わせることにより、formin依存的皮質下アクチン繊維とArp2/3依存的皮質下アクチン繊維を同定し、その相違点を明らかにする。③TCRシグナルにおけるformin依存的皮質下のアクチン繊維とArp2/3依存的皮質下アクチン繊維の役割を明らかにし、それぞれの分子制御メカニズムを解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
T cell-mediated immune responses are induced upon the recognition of non-self peptides presented by antigen-presenting cells through T cell receptors (TCR). It is known that T cells form a structure called immune synapse (IS) upon antigen stimulation. During this process, cytoskeleton actin undergoes large-scale reorganization. In this work, I have shown that the linear actin polymerizers, formin family proteins, promote TCR signaling through actin rearrangement in IS (Thumkeo et al., Science Advances, 2020). Moreover, in collaboration with the University of Colorado, we have further demonstrated that bioactive phospholipid LPA inhibited the localization and activation of the formin molecule mDia1 in antigen-stimulated T cells, resulting in abnormalities in the actin cytoskeleton structure. (Kremer, Buser, Thumkeo et al., PNAS 2022).Finally, we performed live imaging of F-actin using a super-resolution microscope and examined the effects of formins and Arp2/3 inhibitors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はCD8 T細胞のTCRシグナル伝達にformin familyアクチン重合因子mDiaが重要であることを見出した。さらに、生理活性リン脂質LPAが抗原刺激依存的なmDiaの活性化と局在を阻害することを明らかにした。また、forminに加えて、Arp2/3 family重合因子も不可欠であるという所見を見出しており、これらの知見を統合させることにより、さらにTCRシグナル伝達の理解を深めることができると考えている。これまで、TCRシグナル伝達に関わる分子は免疫抑制剤など自己免疫疾患などの薬物の標的になっており、今後本研究で得られた知見の臨床応用が期待される。