Elucidation of the cell death evasion mechanism of cancer cells regulated by protein kinase c signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kajimoto Taketoshi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00509953)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsプロテインキナーゼC / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸 / シグナル伝達 / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
将来のオーダーメイドがん治療の実現に向け、がんの多様性に合わせた多様な治療手段の開発が求められている。研究代表者らは最近、スフィンゴシン1-リン酸(S1P)によるプロテインキナーゼC(aPKC)の恒常的な活性化が、がん細胞のアポトーシス抵抗性のトリガーとなることを見出した。この発見は、S1P-aPKCシグナルの抑制によりアポトーシスのブレーキを外す新しいタイプのがん治療法の創出が期待できることを意味する。そこで本研究では、細胞ストレス下でのアポトーシス抵抗性とS1P-aPKCとの関係を分子レベルで解明し、さらにS1P-aPKC間相互作用のメカニズムを構造ベース創薬に資するレベルで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, for elucidating the full extent of sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P)-atypical protein kinase C (aPKC) signaling regulation in apoptosis resistance in cancer cells, we aimed to elucidate the downstream signals of S1P-aPKC and its relation with stress, and also clarify the structural and molecular mechanism of S1P-aPKC activation. As a result, we have got successful to find a post-translational modification of aPKC as a new molecular mechanism for S1P-induced aPKC activation and identify transcriptional factor X as an apoptosis-related molecule that acts downstream of S1P-aPKC signaling, and further identify a new starvation stress-related molecule involved in apoptosis resistance of cancer cells by S1P-aPKC signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果のポイントは、S1PによるaPKC活性化の分子メカニズムとして、翻訳後修飾の関与という全く新たな構造学的知見を見出した点である。本研究の成果により、アポトーシスのブレーキ役としてのS1P-aPKCシグナリングを分子レベルで制御する、新たながん治療法開発の実現に向けて新たな道筋が示された。今後は、S1P-aPKCシグナリングが転写因子Xを活性化しアポトーシスを抑制するシグナル伝達の全容解明を目指すとともに、リード化合物の創出を目指した分子標的創薬の研究を平行して推進する。