Elucidation of the vasoprotective mechanism of sepsis-associated DAMPs antagonist HRG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Wake Hidenori  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60570520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勅使川原 匡  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40403737)
王 登莉  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40815693)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高ヒスチジン糖タンパク質 / 敗血症 / 2価鉄イオン / 血管内皮細胞 / 細胞死 / HRG / 血管内皮障害 / グリコカリックス
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はHistidine-rich glycoprotein (HRG) が、生体恒常性の維持において極めて重要な働きをする血漿タンパクであることを証明してきた。特に敗血症病態では、血漿HRGの低下が全身性の好中球を基点とした免疫血栓形成を引き起こし、多臓器不全の惹起を通じ死につながることを解明した。しかしながら、敗血症病態の理解において重要となる血管内皮細胞障害とHRG作用の詳しいメカニズムについては明らかとなっていない。本研究では、敗血症病態における血管内皮細胞障害とHRGの血管内皮細胞保護効果の本態を解明する。また、申請者らが同定したHRGレセプターとの関係性についても明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that divalent iron ion-induced vascular endothelial cell damage, which is involved in the exacerbation of sepsis, is caused by the cell membrane peroxidation damage by mitochondria-derived reactive oxygen species generated as a result of mitochondrial damage due to endoplasmic reticulum stress response by divalent iron ion stimulation. In addition, plasma glycoprotein Histidine-rich glycoprotein (HRG) was found to exert cytoprotective effects by suppressing the endoplasmic reticulum stress response induced by divalent iron ion in vascular endothelial cell damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、有効な治療薬の存在しない敗血症病態において、HRGは非常に有望な治療薬候補となる。また、2価鉄イオンによる血管内皮細胞障害機序が明らかにされたことは、今後、重篤な組織・細胞傷害により誘発される細胞死反応をコントロールするための知見が得られたということであり、関連病態の治療薬・治療法開発の一助となる。