Project/Area Number |
20K07292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2022) Kyushu University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Arioka Masaki 産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20733554)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 細胞接着 / DIF-1 / mTORC1 / 転移 / VCAM-1 / S6K / cell adhesion / metastasis / S6 kinase / がん転移 / 肺腫瘍形成 / メラノーマ / 細胞間接着 / 血管内皮細胞 / beta1インテグリン / 転移抑制 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は細胞性粘菌分化誘導因子(DIF-1)のがん転移抑制機構を解明し、DIF-1の抗腫瘍薬としての臨床応用を目指す研究である。がんにおいて、遠隔転移が著しく生命予後を悪化させるため、がん転移を予防することができれば、康寿命を延ばすことができる。当研究室は抗腫瘍薬のリード化合物として期待されるDIF-1が癌細胞の増殖・遊走・浸潤を抑制することを明らかにしたが、転移成立に不可欠である脈管内に侵入した癌細胞の血管内皮細胞への接着に及ぼすDIF-1の影響についてはまだ検討していない。本研究はDIF-1のがん転移予防薬としての創薬を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have previously reported that differentiation-inducing factor-1 (DIF-1) exhibits anti-cancer effects in various mammalian cancer cells. In the present study, we tried to identify the mechanism of the anti-metastatic effect of DIF-1 by focusing on the circulating tumor cell adhesion to blood vessels. We found that intragastric administration of DIF-1 prior to cancer cell inoculation via tail vein suppressed lung colony formation in murine pulmonary metastasis model and that DIF-1 significantly inhibited adhesion of cancer cells to human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs). Although DIF-1 did not affect the expression levels of adhesion related proteins on the cancer cells, DIF-1 significantly decreased the expression levels of vascular cell adhesion molecule-1 (VCAM-1) on HUVECs by suppression of protein translation via repression of mTORC1-p70 S6 kinase signaling. DIF-1 is expected to be a lead compound for the development of anti-cancer drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
手術療法はがん治療の有効な手段であるが、手術によって転移が引き起こされるリスクが懸念されている。DIF-1が脈管内に侵入した循環腫瘍細胞の活性を抑制し、血管内皮細胞への接着を抑制することで、がん転移を防ぐことができれば、周術期のがん標準治療を改革しうる。従来の抗腫瘍薬は、細胞を殺すことで作用するため、有害反応が起こる可能性が高いが、DIF-1は正常細胞に対する影響が少なく、有害反応が少ない化合物であるため、体力が落ちた患者にとっても使用できる有用な治療薬となりうる。