Improve of tumor microenvironment regulate anti-tumor immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Shinji  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30704910)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍微小環境 / 低酸素誘導因子 / 自然免疫 / 腫瘍 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍組織内は脆弱な血管が不規則に走行し血流に乏しい。そのため、低酸素、低栄養環境とともに薬物送達も悪い組織環境である。申請者はマウス腫瘍移植モデルにおいてプロリル水酸化酵素 (PHD) 阻害薬の投与により、腫瘍内血管の新生・再構築が生じ、組織環境が改善すること、同時に直接的に腫瘍内マクロファージが活性化され、腫瘍増大を抑制するが、腫瘍増大に寄与しているとされるマクロファージがPHD阻害薬の投与によってどのような分子機序により腫瘍抑制性に変化するのか、その詳細は明らかとなっていない。本研究では、PHD阻害薬により腫瘍内マクロファージが腫瘍抑制性の表現型に変化する分子機構を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mechanism by which administration of prolyl hydroxylase (PHD) inhibitor suppresses tumor growth by tumor infiltrating macrophages (MΦ) in tumor bearing mice. It was suggested that HIF-1α of MΦ in tumor tissue becomes dominant by administration of PHD inhibitor, which is involved in suppressing tumor growth. dominance of HIF-1α in MΦ was induced enhancing phagocytosis and increasing expression of inflammatory cytokines. In addition, we found a candidate gene that is induced by HIF-1α-dominant MΦ and is involved in tumor suppression. It was implied that upregulation of this gene was mediated by HIF as part of the tumor suppression mechanism by PHD inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的にHIF-1αは腫瘍進展に働くとされるが、本研究成果からは生体内において、マクロファージHIF-1αの優位な発現は腫瘍抑制性に作用することが示唆された。PHD阻害薬の腫瘍への影響の一端を明らかにしたと考える。また、治療抵抗性腫瘍などマクロファージ多く存在する癌種ではHIF-1αを優位にすることが治療戦略の1つ候補となる可能性が考えられる。また、HIF-1α下流の遺伝子がその腫瘍抑制に関与していることが示唆されたことから、今後これらの遺伝子機能についてその詳細を解析することで、腫瘍内マクロファージによる腫瘍抑制機序の一端が明らかになるものと考えられる。新規の創薬標的に繋がるものと考える。