Development of novel therapeutic strategies for cartilage defects based on molecular mechanisms of hyaline cartilage regeneration promoted by chondrocyte sheets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Eriko  東海大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (90749269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 正人  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10056335)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生医療 / 細胞シート工学 / 硝子軟骨 / 軟骨分化 / 細胞シート / 軟骨再生
Outline of Research at the Start
軟骨損傷は通常では自然修復しないが、軟骨細胞シートを軟骨損傷部へ移植することにより、硝子軟骨の再生が促進される。細胞シートの軟骨再生促進機序の解明は軟骨損傷の根本的な治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。
これまでに軟骨細胞シートの有効性と相関を示す複数の分泌因子を同定しているが、これら因子の軟骨再生促進作用における機能は明らかでない。本研究では、これらの因子の過剰発現による細胞シート機能の変化やノックアウトマウスの解析、関節内投与による軟骨損傷モデルに対する作用の検討を行うことにより、細胞シートの硝子軟骨再生促進メカニズムにおける寄与を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chondrocytes obtained from juvenile polydactyly patients (PD cells) are a promising allogeneic cell source for cartilage regeneration.PD sheets, that fabricated from PD cells, have demonstrated hyaline cartilage regeneration in rat and rabbit xenogeneic osteochondral defect model and patients with osteoarthritis in clinical trial. So far, protein factors secreted from PD sheets are thought to contribute to the hyaline cartilage regeneration. We had identified some proteins that their amount of secretion correlated with the efficacy of PD sheets. To clarify the function of these factors in the hyaline cartilage regeneration, we analyzed mode of action of 4 protein factors on chondrogenic differentiation of PD cells and effect on cell properties during PD sheet fabrication.
Our results suggests that factor A can promoted chondrogenic redifferentiation, support the proliferation of PD cells and be involved in the maintenance of chondrogenic potential during fabrication of PD sheets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟骨が損傷し痛みを生じる変形性膝関節症の罹患率は高く、高齢者の健康寿命を縮める要因となっており、低侵襲の治療法開発が喫緊の課題である。しかし、変形性膝関節症をはじめとする軟骨損傷に対する修復効果が実証され、臨床応用された薬剤はない。
細胞シートによる関節軟骨再生では、硝子軟骨による再生が得られており、この作用機序を模倣し硝子軟骨再生に関わる因子を薬剤として応用することで変形性膝関節症の軟骨欠損に対しても有効な新規治療法につながる可能性がある。本研究は、同定された硝子軟骨再生にかかわる因子の作用機序を応用した軟骨再生促進薬の開発に寄与するものである。