Elucidation of autophagy Inhibitory mechanisms of azithromycin and its tumor inhibitory effect in the mice model for cancer therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takano Naoharu  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80445410)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオートファジー / リソソーム / がん / マクロライド
Outline of Research at the Start
近年オートファジー阻害薬のがん治療応用が注目を集めているが、臨床試験が進行中の薬剤はHCQのみで、より安全で有効性の高いオートファジー阻害剤の開発が望まれる。応募者らは日常臨床で使用されているマクロライド系抗生物質のアジスロマイシン(AZM)にオートファジー阻害効果があることを報告し、また、AZM単剤では細胞毒性を示さないが様々な抗がん剤との併用でがん細胞に対する殺細胞効果が増強することを示してきた。本研究では、AZMによるオートファジー阻害の分子機構を明らかとし、マウスモデルを用いて各種抗がん剤との併用による抗腫瘍効果の増強を検証し、AZMの新規オートファジー阻害剤としての基盤形成とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated that azithromycin (AZM), which is one of the macrolide antibiotics, interacts with cytoskeletal proteins and disrupts lysosomal maturation, and inhibited autophagy. We also investigated that although hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) which is the autophagy inhibitor only available in clinical settings induced HIF-1a and cancer stem cell markers, AZM did not. Additionally, we found that oral administration of AZM suppressed tumor development in the xenograft mice model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、オートファジーががん治療の標的の1つとして注目されており、抗がん剤とオートファジー阻害薬を併用する様々な治験が行われている。しかしながら、現在までに臨床で利用可能なオートファジー阻害薬はハイドロキシクロロキンのみであり、選択の余地が無い。本研究で日常的に長く臨床の場で用いられてきた抗生物質であるアジスロマイシンのオートファジー阻害機構が明らかとなり、またマウスモデルを用いた実験で経口投与による抗腫瘍効果も観察された。今後、本研究成果はアジスロマイシンをがん治療に用いる新規治療法を開発する上での基盤となると考えられる。