Examination of the mechanism of the stress inhibitor on the brain-cardio-renal syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Tetsuo  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30237292)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsストレス / 高血圧 / 交感神経 / レニンアンギオテンシン系 / 脳心腎連関 / 脳微小灌流法 / 交感神経活性 / 当帰 / 視床下部 / トウキ葉 / リグスチリド / GABA / α-リノレン酸 / 自律神経活動 / 食塩負荷高血圧 / 脳微量灌流法 / αリノレン酸 / ストレス負荷 / ストレス耐性 / 交感神経活動 / 脳微小還流法 / 脳腸連関
Outline of Research at the Start
熊本地震によるストレスで高血圧が3.4%、糖尿病が2.5%急増したと健保調査が伝えている。ストレスによる昇圧反応には交感神経活動の亢進が考えられるが、個人差が大きいと言われる。ストレス耐性効果のある自然由来物質はいくつかあげられるが、その効果の定量化と機序の詳細な検討は行われていない。今回、病態モデルラットに脳微小透析法を用い、振盪(shaker)ストレス負荷時の心血管反応、自律神経の揺らぎ解析とリアルタイムな中枢神経伝達物質であるGABA、glutamate、一酸化窒素の動態を検討し、α-リノレン酸、当帰、GABA投与によるshakerストレス耐性効果およびその機序について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that α-linolenic acid and Toki extract have the effect of suppressing the development of hypertension and suppressing the pressor response during stress. Suppression of sympathetic nerve activity and inhibitory effects on the renin-angiotensin system have been suggested as the mechanism, but the details of the involvement of neurotransmitters in the brain during wakefulness are unknown. Therefore, in this study, we used cerebral microperfusion to examine the relationship between cardiovascular responses and neurotransmitters in the brain during stress. We have previously reported that noradrenaline and nitric oxide (NO) in the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus (PVN) are related to stress responses. Here, we focused on the cardiovascular response to Air Jet stress and the dynamics of NO in PVN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高血圧をはじめとする循環器疾患のリスクの1つに「ストレス」があることが知られている。最近ではスマートフォンやapple watchを用いて簡便に心拍間隔の変動から副交感神経の活動度を表示し、リラックス度として利用するソフトも散見される。ストレス社会において、よりストレス反応を抑制(ストレスによる脳心血管イベントを抑制する)物質が望まれる。更に、現代の健康志向社会から、自然食品の中からそのような効果を示すものを見出し、その機序を科学的に諸王明することが必要と考えられる。我々は既に、降圧、ストレス耐性を示す天然由来・食品成分の候補を探索してきた。今回その機序について検討した。