Analyses of induction mechanisms underlying steroid-resistant asthma by focusing on "Epimmunome"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Nabe Takeshi  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40228078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 将也  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30783005)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsステロイド抵抗性 / 喘息 / ILC2 / 上皮細胞 / TSLP / JAK / STAT / アポトーシス / IL-33 / 自然リンパ球 / 好酸球 / IL-5 / STAT5 / グルココルチコイド / ステロイド抵抗性喘息 / エピイムノーム / 2型自然リンパ球
Outline of Research at the Start
気管支喘息の治療には吸入ステロイド薬が繁用されているが、5~10%の喘息患者はステロイド薬が効かない。また、他に有効な薬物もなく重症喘息に陥る。ステロイド薬が効かない喘息患者の多くは、もともと効かないのではなく、重症化することによって効かなくなるように変化するものと考えられる。本研究では、喘息のマウスモデルを用い、「ステロイド薬が効かなくなる喘息に変化する機序」を明らかにする。本研究の成果により、ステロイド薬が効かない患者を効くように変化させることができたり、あるいはステロイドに効かない喘息に有効な新しい薬物を開発することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A certain population (5-10%) of asthma patients are known to be resistant to steroid therapy. Mechanisms underlying the induction of steroid resistance have been unclear. Purpose of this study was to elucidate changes in ILC2 to "pathogenic ILC2" by epi-immunome mechanisms (interaction mechanisms between immune cells and epithelial cells) in the induction of steroid-resistant asthma. It was found that IL-5-hyper-producing "pathogenic ILC2" appeared in the lung of a steroid-resistant asthma model. The pathogenic ILC2 highly expressed receptors of an epithelium-derived cytokine TSLP, its down-stream intracellular signaling molecule STAT5a and anti-apoptotic factor cIAPs. Additionally, an in vitro system of epithelium-derived cytokine-induced steroid resistance in ILC2 was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上皮細胞と2型自然リンパ球(ILC2)との相互作用により、pathogenic ILC2が出現すること、またそのフェノタイプを明らかにしたのは本研究が初めてである。さらに、本細胞において、アポトーシス阻害遺伝子cIAPsの発現が増強したことも初めての知見であり、それらの発現機序の解明によりステロイド抵抗性誘導の本質に迫ることができる。
本研究の成果により、ステロイド抵抗性喘息の新規治療薬創製における標的分子の候補が明らかとなった。また、ステロイド抵抗性は喘息以外の慢性炎症性疾患にも認められることから、本研究成果は他の慢性疾患制御への波及効果もある。