Molecular mechanism of Na+/Ca2+ exchanger regulation in renal distal tubules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Takahiro  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20300973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 喜多 知  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (50797107)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオン輸送体 / 遠位尿細管 / Ca2+再吸収 / Ca2+シグナル / 遺伝子改変マウス / カルシウム / 副甲状腺ホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
副甲状腺ホルモンは、腎臓のCa2+再吸収を亢進することが知られているが、その詳細な分子機序は未だ不明である。Na+/Ca2+交換輸送体は遠位尿細管の基底側膜に主に発現し、Ca2+再吸収に関与すると考えられている。本研究では、副甲状腺ホルモンがNa+/Ca2+交換輸送体の細胞膜発現制御を介して、腎臓のCa2+再吸収を亢進する機序について、in vitro & in vivo実験系により実証する。本研究の成果は、Ca2+代謝異常症の病態解明や新規治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Na+/Ca2+ exchanger type 1 (NCX1) is abundantly expressed on the basolateral membrane of the distal tubule and is thought to be involved in renal Ca2+ reabsorption. However, the localization mechanism of NCX1 to the basolateral membrane and the regulation mechanism of transport by hormones and physiologically active substances have not been fully elucidated. In this study, we generated MDCK cells transfected with an NCX1 mutant with abnormal membrane localization and its knock-in and transgenic mice, and experimentally found that the localization of NCX1 to the basolateral membrane is regulated by various receptor stimuli, leading to the modulation of Ca2+ reabsorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1型Na+/Ca2+交換輸送体(NCX1)は、細胞膜を介して3個のNa+と1個のCa2+を交換輸送する重要なCa2+トランスポーター(輸送担体)であり、Ca2+ホメオスタシス(恒常性)の維持やCa2+シグナルの形成に関わっている。本研究では、遠位尿細管基底側膜へのNCX1発現局在が各種受容体刺激により調節され、腎臓のCa2+再吸収が制御されることをin vitro & in vivo実験系により実証した。本研究の成果により、Ca2+代謝異常症(高Ca血症、低Ca血症)に関する病因・病態の解明が進むとともに、新規治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。