Basic research for the development of cardiac fibrosis inhibitors based on GSK-3 activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Fumi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50274436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石兼 真  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40470190)
井川 和宣  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (80401529)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心筋梗塞 / 線維化 / GSK-3 / 筋線維芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでに、グリコーゲン合成酵素キナーゼ-3(GSK-3)の活性化作用を有する薬物が、心筋の線維化を抑制することを報告しているが、線維化の主体となる筋線維芽細胞へ
の影響など、その詳細な機序の解明には至っておらず、臨床応用のために解決すべき課題と
なっている。
そこで本研究では、筋線維芽細胞に主眼をあて、GSK-3活性化薬による心臓線維化抑制機序を明らかにし、臨床応用へと発展させるための基盤研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of the anti-fibrotic effect of coxibs on cardiac fibrosis created by cryoinjuary was investigated in vivo and in vitro. The results showed that coxibs suppressed phosphorylation of SMAD2/3 which are downstream molecules of TGF-β signaling and inhibited fibroblast-to-myofibroblast transition (FMT) in cardiac fibroblasts. These results suggest that coxibs improveof cardiac function via inhibition of cardiac fibrosis, and have a potential as an anti-fibrotic agent for treatment of cardiac fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の心筋梗塞の発症率は、高齢化率の上昇に伴って増加傾向にある。心筋梗塞発症後は、早期再灌流療法の確立により死亡率は低下しているが、梗塞心筋の修復性線維化とこれに続く心臓リモデリングによる心機能の低下が問題となっている。心筋リモデリングに伴う線維化のコントロールは、心筋梗塞治療のターゲットとして有望視されているが、現段階では“線維化抑制薬”は開発されていない。本研究成果により、コキシブ系薬物が、心臓の線維化抑制薬として有望である可能性が示唆された。