Identification of novel drug on the regulation of abnormal ion selectivity of channels: toward the therapy for channelopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2021-2022)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2020)
Principal Investigator
Chen I-Shan  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40757770)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオン選択性 / イオンチャネル病 / イオンチャネル
Outline of Research at the Start
カリウムチャネルの遺伝子変異による異常なイオン選択性は、過剰なナトリウムイオンとカルシウムイオンの流入による細胞死を引き起こす。このような変異したイオンチャネルによるイオン調節機能の障害は先天性疾患に繋がる。これまでの国内外の研究によって、イオンチャネルの変異による先天性疾患の分子機構が明らかになったが、いまだにこの異常なイオン選択性を持つ変異体を標的とした作用薬はない。本研究の目的は、変異したカリウムチャネルの異常なイオン選択性を是正する新規メカニズムによる作用薬の探索である。我々は、変異体の機能解析を行い、新規作用薬の同定、メカニズムの解明、さらに変異動物を用いた薬物効果の検証を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormal ion selectivity due to genetic mutations in GIRK channels causes cell death due to excessive Na+ and Ca2+ influx. Some congenital diseases are caused by such disorders of ion regulation function. In the present study, we investigated pathological mutants of GIRK2 to reveal the mechanism of abnormal ion selectivity and identify novel drugs. Our results demonstrate that a novel Na+, Li+-permeable pathway (the second pathway) exists in an selectivity filter (SF) mutant, GIRK2 G156S, in addition to the conventional ion conducting pathway formed by SF. To identify the inhibitors of the second permeation pathway, we screened a compound library and found some novel drugs that selective inhibits the abnormal currents. These novel drugs are potential to be applied to the regulation of ion selectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、K+チャネルの遺伝子変異による疾患における異常なイオン流入は、イオン選択性フィルタのゆがみ等が原因だと考えられているが、本研究で、チャネルの第二のイオン透過路の存在が明らかになったことから、この第二のイオン透過路を阻害することにより異常なイオン流入を防ぐ新規治療薬の開発につながることが期待される。