Molecular mechanism of the p53-mediated intra-nuclear dynamics of H3K27me3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Oikawa Tsukasa  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (20457055)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsH3.1 / p53 / H3K27me3 / ヒストンH3.1 / 核膜脂質 / ヒストンH3 / EZH2 / 上皮-間葉転換 / replication
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らは、p53が上皮性を保障する新しい機構を明らかにした(Oikawa et al., Sci Rep, 2018)。その後の研究から以下のことが示唆された。(1)p53は複製期のヒストンH3インタラクトームからEZH2を排除するが、これは核膜近傍における局所的なイベントである。(2)この過程の破綻は、E-cadherin(CDH1)遺伝子を含む限られた遺伝子領域のH3K27me3増加に至る。本研究は、これらの新しい知見に焦点を当て、その分子的基盤とともに、上皮性維持と破綻への関与を明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
H3.1 is a DNA replication-dependent histone, predominantly synthesized and enters into the nucleus during S phase of the cell cycle. Although molecular chaperones that guide H3.1 to sites of the DNA replication are identified, processes related to the H3.1 nuclear entry remain largely unknown. We showed that p53 is involved therein. C-terminal domain nuclear envelope phosphatase 1 (CTDNEP1) was found within the H3.1 interactome. CTDNEP1 is known to convert phosphatidic acid (PA) to diacylglycerol (DAG) via lipin PA phosphatases, and we found that H3.1 exhibits a significantly higher affinity to PA than to DAG. Loss of p53 increased nuclear PA levels, in which CTDNEP1 levels were downregulated. Intriguingly, H3.1 molecules, not yet interacting with DNA, were accumulated in the vicinity of the nuclear envelope (NE) and K27-trimethylated perhaps by EZH2. These events were predominantly observed during the S phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
p53は上皮細胞の分化形質の維持において重要な働きをする。その機構として、p53が発現誘導するmicro RNAsを介し、上皮間葉転換に関連した遺伝子発現変化を引き起こす転写因子(ZEB1, SNAI1など)の発現が抑制されることが重要であるとされてきた。しかし、p53喪失は上皮性を失わせる場合がある一方、そうでない場合もある。さらに、線維芽細胞などの間葉系細胞においてもp53は発現しているが、ZEB1等が常に発現し、上皮性は認められない。従って、細胞の分化形質維持におけるp53機能について我々の理解は十分とは言えず、本研究による成果はこの点で我々の理解を拡大するものである。