Reaction mechanism of a novel cysteine persulfide synthase and its function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ida Tomoaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70570406)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords活性イオウ分子種 / システインパースルフィド / システインtRNA合成酵素 / イオウメタボローム解析 / システインパースルフィド合成酵素 / イオウメタボローム / 活性イオウ / 活性イオウ分子
Outline of Research at the Start
システインパースルフィド(CysSSH)に代表される活性硫黄分子種は、生体内レドックスバランスを制御し、酸化ストレスに起因する様々な病態・疾患に対して防御的機能を発揮している。研究代表者らは、硫黄メタボロームを駆使して活性硫黄分子種の生体内生成を検証するなかで、cysteinyl-tRNA synthetase(CARS)が、主要なCysSSH合成酵素(CARS/cysteine persulfide synthase, CARS/CPERS)であることを見出した。本研究では、CysSSHの主要な産生酵素であるCARS/CPERSの酵素反応論と活性イオウ代謝制御機構を解明する。さらに、各種イオウ代謝関連遺伝子改変マウスを用いて、活性イオウ分子種の生体内生成動態と生理機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The enzymatic kinetics of CARS, the major enzyme producing cysteine persulfide (CysSSH), and its regulation mechanism of reactive sulfur metabolism were elucidated. Furthermore, the in vivo production levels of reactive sulfur species were shown using various sulfur metabolism-related gene-modified mice. In short, the CysSSH synthesis activity of CARS was found to be dependent on the microenvironment of the amino acid side chains around its KIIK motif. We also found that CARS has broad substrate specificity not only for cysteine but also for various thiol-containing compounds. This enzymatic reaction mechanism is suggested to be a unique reaction mechanism not involving classical Schiff bases. These findings suggest that CARS is involved in redox regulation by producing various persulfides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、CARSによるCysSSH合成機構は不明であった。本研究により、CARSによる各種パースルフィド合成機構が明らかになった。これにより、CARSによるCysSSH合成活性は、これまで全く知られていないCARSのユニークなmoonlighting functionであり、その酵素反応論の解明はレドックス研究の進展に大きく貢献した。さらに、活性イオウ分子種の生理学的役割の解明に大きく貢献し、予防医学・創薬などのトランスレーショナルな展開が期待された。