Defects in a novel nucleotide excision repair factor leading to genomic instability in congenital dyskeratosis cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Niida Hiroyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20336671)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテロメラーゼ / 先天性角化症 / XPF / PRMT4 / telomere / NER / TRF2 / telomerase / テロメレース / シクロブタンピリミジンダイマー / ヌクレオチド除去修復
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はDCの原因遺伝子産物DKC1を含むテロメラーゼ複合体がNERを実行する上で必須の因子であると考えている。そこで解明を目指す点は次の事柄が挙げられる。
1) NERに関与するならば修復する損傷はテロメア領域に発生したものなのか。
2) テロメラーゼ複合体がNERのどのステップで関与するのか。
3) DCの発症・病態にNER欠損はどの様に関与するのか。
本研究を上記3つの課題に分け順次明らかにして行く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the same telomerase complex factors are required for the removal of CPDs. We suspected an association with telomerase-mediated NER because XPF/ERCC1, a core factor of the nucleotide excision repair machinery (NER), is localised in the telomere region, but the regulation of XPF/ERCC1 activity is not known. We found that the arginine methyltransferase, PRMT4/CARM1, is required for the maintenance of XPF function. So far, it has been shown that methylation by PRMT4 affects the localisation of XPF-ERCC1 at sites of DNA damage and nuclease activity, which is largely due to changes in the binding capacity of XPF to ERCC1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テロメア領域に生じたCPDが既知のNERによって修復されるのかわかっていない。我々はNERの進行にテロメラーゼのサブユニットTERT, TERC, DKCが必要とされることを明らかにした。これらテロメラーゼサブユニットの欠損は先天性角化症(DC)の原因となる。我々はテロメアに局在するNER因子ERCC1/XPFの機能制御にPRMT4が必要であることを見出した。XPFの活性はNERやICL repairに必須のヌクレアーゼであるとともにcisplatinなど抗癌剤に対する抵抗性に関わることが明らかにされており本研究の成果からDCに対する治療標的創出や薬剤耐性の軽減に寄与することが期待される。