Elucidation of splicing-code with RNA-specialized machine learning system toward overcoming hereditary diseases having splicing misregulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2022)
Kyoto University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
IIDA Kei  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00387961)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRNAスプライシング / 人工知能 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 遺伝性疾患 / バイオインフォマティクス / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
研究の進展やシークエンス技術の発展によりイントロン中に生じた変異が疾患の原因となるケースの報告は増加してきている。一方でイントロン中に生じた変異が成熟mRNAにどのような影響を与えるかについては、いまだに体系的理解に至っていない。本研究は特にRNAスプライシングに着目し1)RNAの制御様式に即した機械学習モデルを構築することで、塩基変異がスプライシングおよび遺伝子機能に与える影響を評価する手法を構築し、2)機械学習手法の応用によりスプライシングコードの解明を行う。さらにこれらに基づき、低分子スプライシング操作化合物を用いた遺伝子疾患の治療の発展・展開に供するデータ基盤の提供を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to progress in research on genetic diseases and development of sequencing technology, there are increasing reports of cases in which mutations occurring in introns cause diseases. We still do not have a systematic understanding of how mutations in introns affect mature mRNAs. In this study, we aimed to clarify the details of splicing control by applying artificial intelligence (AI) technology, which has been developing remarkably in recent years. We have constructed an Explainable AI system for SpliceAI developed by llumina, Inc., enabling the identification of nucleotide sequences involved in splicing control in individual genes and the elucidation of disease-related splicing control based on these.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スプライシングの詳細を明らかにするExplainable AIの開発により、COVID-19の重症化に関与するスプライシング制御の解明や、これに基づく、感染率低減法の提案につなげることができた。