Acid adaptation of cells via lysosomal exocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022-2023)
Osaka University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Funato Yosuke  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60505775)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPRL / がん悪性化 / 酸性環境適応 / lysosomal exocytosis / 酸性適応 / リソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は細胞のpH応答、特に酸性環境に適応する仕組みとその意義
を解明する。悪性がん組織ではpH 6.5などの弱酸性の環境にあるが、この有害な環境下でなぜがん細胞が増殖し続けられるのかわかっていない。私はがん悪性化のドライバー分子PRLの高発現で細胞が最もよく増殖する環境pHが6.5へシフトすることを見つけた。PRL高発現細胞ではリソソーム膜が細胞膜と融合し、高濃度H+などリソソーム内の物質を放出するlysosomal exocytosisが生じることも見つけており、本研究では細胞がlysosomal exocytosisを介して酸性環境に適応する仕組みと、そのがんにおける重要性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the response of cells against environmental pH, typically focusing on the mechanism of acid adaptation of cancer cells via PRL-mediated activation of lysosomal exocytosis and its importance in cancer malignancy. As a result, we found that activation of lysosomal exocytosis is necessary for cancer cells to adapt to acidic environments upon PRL overexpression and for PRL-induced tumorigenesis in mice, and we also identified several new molecules involved in this PRL-dependent adaptation to acidic environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍組織が酸性化していることは古くから知られているが、同じ「腫瘍内微小環境」として知られる低酸素などと比べその研究は大きく遅れている。本研究により細胞のpH応答性についての理解が進み酸性環境適応の機構解明に向けての取り組みが促進されることで、新たながん悪性化機構の理解や新規診断・治療法の開発へとつながる可能性が考えられる。