Development of a new genetic testing by clinical natural language processing and comprehensive gene analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NANBA Eiji  鳥取大学, 研究推進機構, 教授 (40237631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 哲也  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30465299)
足立 香織  鳥取大学, 研究推進機構, 准教授 (50609237)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords臨床自然言語 / 次世代シークエンサー / マイクロアレイ染色体検査 / 遺伝学的検査 / ゲノム医療 / 人工知能(AI) / Social Network Service / Twitter / 遺伝学的診断 / 臨床自然言語処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、申請者らの稀少難病のゲノム研究実績を元に、臨床自然言語処理(CNLP)と次世代シークエンサー(NGS)を用いて高い精度で自動的に診断できるアルゴリズム(システム)の開発を行い、医療実装を目指す。具体的には電子カルテから自動的に情報を収集する独自システムを開発し、NGSを用いた全エクソームや全ゲノム解析の結果から遺伝性疾患の診断が自動的にできるシステムの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to implement a medical algorithm that can automatically diagnose with high accuracy using Clinical Natural Language Processing (CNLP) and Next Generation Sequencing (NGS). We created a simulated patient record for Dentatorubral-Pallido-Luysian Atrophy, a neurological disease, and attempted to examine CNLP extraction using the Human Phenotype Ontology (HPO). We also examined the diagnostic structure of the microarray chromosome examination, which was covered by national medical insurance in 2021. Furthermore, as a reference for CNLP, we conducted an analysis of information related to tweets over the course of 2022 concerning Fragile X Syndrome (FXS) and Down Syndrome (DS), both representative developmental disorders. Unfortunately, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, we were unable to obtain sufficient research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2023年6月9日「良質かつ適切なゲノム医療を国民が安心して受けられるようにするための施策の総合的かつ計画的な推進に関する法律案」が参議院本会議で可決され成立した。この法律では、ゲノム医療の研究や医療応用を推進するとともに、生命倫理への適切な配慮、ゲノム情報による不当な差別が行われることのないようにすることなどが定められている。本研究では十分な成果は得られなかったが、生命倫理などに配慮したゲノム情報自動診断装置は重要となり、さらに研究を推進することが必要である。