Novel regulatory mechanism of skeletal muscle mass via protein methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Hitachi Keisuke  藤田医科大学, 医科学研究センター, 講師 (10508469)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメチル化修飾 / 骨格筋 / 筋疾患 / 筋萎縮 / メチル化酵素 / 翻訳後修飾 / 筋機能
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋量の減少(筋萎縮)は、健康寿命の延伸を妨げる主要因である。申請者はこれまでに、タンパク質の翻訳後修飾の一つであるメチル化修飾の変化が骨格筋量に影響を与えることを見出している。しかしながら、タンパク質のメチル化修飾がどのような分子経路で筋量を制御しているのかは未だ不明である。本研究では、骨格筋におけるタンパク質のメチル化修飾の消失が筋萎縮を引き起こす分子機構を遺伝子改変マウスを用いて明らかにし、ヒトの筋萎縮に対する新たな治療法を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have investigated the role of Mettl21e in regulating skeletal muscle mass by analyzing knockout mice of Mettl21e and knock-in mice of its target protein. Through this study, I have successfully elucidated the molecular mechanism underlying the methylation by Mettl21e. Additionally, my focus on Mettl21e has allowed me to shed light on the previously unclear relationship between methylation and human muscle disorders. Furthermore, during the generation of knock-in mice, I obtained double knockout mice of myosin. The analysis of these mice has revealed a potential association between fast-twitch myosin and human muscle disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Mettl21eによるタンパク質のメチル化修飾を介した骨格筋量の制御メカニズムは、従来のタンパク質分解・合成の枠に囚われない新たな筋量制御機構である可能性を見出すことができた。また、ヒト筋疾患サンプルにおいてもメチル化修飾が変化していることが見出せた。よって本研究により、タンパク質のメチル化修飾を基軸とすることでヒトの筋萎縮・筋疾患に対する新たな治療戦略を構築することが可能になると考えられる。