Zfat-regulated non-coding RNA transcription at the centromeres and relationship to cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ishikura Shuhei  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40336631)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセントロメア / ノンコーディングRNA / ヒストンアセチル化 / ZFAT / CENP-B / DAXX / BRD4 / KAT2B / ncRNA / エピゲノム / KAT2B・PCAF / KAT2B/PCAF / Zfat / ガン
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞分裂において複製した染色体を正確、かつ均等に娘細胞に分配することは、個体の発生や生命の継承にとって必須である。セントロメアは、均等な染色体分配に必須の染色体領域であり、その異常が、がんの発症・進展に深く関与することが広く知られている。タンパク質をコードしないRNA、いわゆるノンコーディングRNAが、セントロメアの機能に重要な役割を果たすことが明らかにされているが、その転写制御機構については全く分かっていない。本研究計画では、核に局在するタンパク質であるZfatが、セントロメアにおけるノンコーディングRNAの転写を制御する分子機構を解明し、Zfatの異常とがんとの関連性について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The centromere is an essential chromosomal structure for faithful chromosome segregation during cell division. No protein-coding genes exist at the centromeres, but centromeric DNA is actively transcribed into non-coding RNA (ncRNA). This centromeric transcription and its ncRNA products play important roles in centromere functions. However, there is limited understanding regarding the regulation of this process at the molecular level. Here, we report crucial roles of the nuclear zinc-finger protein Zfat in centromeric ncRNA transcription. Zfat specifically binds to 8-bp DNA sequences at the centromere, named the Zfat box. Zfat specifically induces acetylation of lysine 8 in histone H4 (H4K8ac) at the centromere by recruiting the histone acetyltransferase KAT2B. The KAT2B-catalyzed H4K8ac at the centromere functions as a binding-site for the bromodomain-containing protein BRD4, which stimulates RNA polymerase II-dependent ncRNA transcription.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不活性なクロマチン領域だと考えられていたセントロメアからncRNAが転写されていることが明らかにされて以降、セントロメアの機能および形成過程におけるncRNAの重要性が報告されてきた。しかしながら、その転写制御機構については全く不明であった。また、セントロメアの機能異常とガンとの関連性が報告されているが、その分子メカニズムについても不明であった。本研究により、Zfatによるセントロメアにおける転写制御機構が明らかになり、ZfatがセントロメアncRNA転写に必須の因子として世界で初めて同定された。今後、Zfatが関係するセントロメアの機能異常とガンとの関連性が明らかになることが期待される。