Molecular characterization of normal endometrial epithelial cells with cancer-associated gene mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSasaki Foundation
Principal Investigator
Nakaoka Hirofumi  公益財団法人佐々木研究所, 附属研究所, 部長 (70611193)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子宮内膜 / 癌関連遺伝子 / 体細胞変異 / クローン性増殖 / ゲノム解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / がん関連遺伝子 / 子宮内膜症 / 子宮体癌 / 卵巣癌 / がん / 上皮細胞 / 転写制御
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は卵巣子宮内膜症および正常子宮内膜において癌関連遺伝子に体細胞変異が生じていることを世界で初めて報告した。さらに、空間的広がりを持つ子宮内膜組織において、癌関連遺伝子変異を保有する上皮細胞がどのように分布しているかを検討した。その結果、病理学的に異型や悪性所見が観察されないにも関わらず、全く同じ体細胞変異を保有する上皮細胞からなる腺管が広範囲に分布している症例が認められた。本研究では、網羅的遺伝子発現解析およびオープンクロマチン領域解析を行うことで、過剰増殖能を獲得した上皮細胞の分子表現型特性について検討し、子宮内膜を起源とする婦人科疾患の発症機序解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that somatic mutations in cancer-associated genes accumulated in the human normal endometrial epithelium. Endometrial glands with cancer-associated gene mutations spatially expanded in the substantial areas of the endometrium. By using three-dimensional imaging analysis, we discovered the plexus network-like glandular structure at the bottom of the endometrium ran horizontally along the muscular layer, and several branches rose from the structure toward the luminal epithelium. Moreover, mutant clones detected in the vertical glands diversify by acquiring additional mutations. These results suggest that clonal expansions through the network-like structures are involved in the mechanism by which mutant clones extend their territories. By extracting both DNA and RNA, we conducted transcriptome analysis for the single endometrial glands whose mutation profiles and spatial information were available.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
月経による子宮内膜の組織再生を繰り返す過程において、一見正常な子宮内膜において癌関連遺伝子の体細胞変異を有する上皮細胞が蓄積していくことが分かった。三次元イメージング解析とゲノム解析によって、癌関連遺伝子に変異を有する上皮細胞が空間的に増殖するメカニズムを明らかにした。癌関連遺伝子に体細胞変異を有し、空間的に増殖する上皮細胞の特徴を明らかにするため、網羅的遺伝子発現解析を行った。子宮内膜症、子宮腺筋症、子宮体癌や卵巣癌といった子宮内膜組織に関連する疾患の発症機序を理解するための重要な知見が得られた。